City · Vaud
Aigle
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
37%
- Forest37%
- Settlement29%
- Agriculture29%
- Water4%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 16 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.76%
0.76%
| 2015 | 0.77% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.36% |
| 2017 | 1.12% |
| 2018 | 1.97% |
| 2019 | 1.40% |
| 2020 | 2.77% |
| 2021 | 1.72% |
| 2022 | 0.96% |
| 2023 | 1.75% |
| 2024 | 2.15% |
| 2025 | 0.71% |
| 2026 | 0.76% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.5
Figures of the municipality of Aigle · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.6–25.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.3
Figures of the municipality of Aigle · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.2–28.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'273
Figures of the municipality of Aigle · Median of 41 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'400–8'172 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 30.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
12'050
| 2010 | 9'255 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'599 |
| 2012 | 9'703 |
| 2013 | 9'892 |
| 2014 | 9'973 |
| 2015 | 9'942 |
| 2016 | 9'961 |
| 2017 | 10'131 |
| 2018 | 10'119 |
| 2019 | 10'197 |
| 2020 | 10'462 |
| 2021 | 10'776 |
| 2022 | 10'913 |
| 2023 | 11'412 |
| 2024 | 11'752 |
| 2025 | 12'050 |
More about People
Population12'050
12'050
| 2010 | 9'255 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'599 |
| 2012 | 9'703 |
| 2013 | 9'892 |
| 2014 | 9'973 |
| 2015 | 9'942 |
| 2016 | 9'961 |
| 2017 | 10'131 |
| 2018 | 10'119 |
| 2019 | 10'197 |
| 2020 | 10'462 |
| 2021 | 10'776 |
| 2022 | 10'913 |
| 2023 | 11'412 |
| 2024 | 11'752 |
| 2025 | 12'050 |
Foreign residents43.5%
43.5%
| 2010 | 38.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 38.2% |
| 2012 | 39.2% |
| 2013 | 39.3% |
| 2014 | 40.1% |
| 2015 | 40.1% |
| 2016 | 40.4% |
| 2017 | 40.2% |
| 2018 | 40.1% |
| 2019 | 40.2% |
| 2020 | 40.6% |
| 2021 | 40.5% |
| 2022 | 40.5% |
| 2023 | 41.9% |
| 2024 | 42.7% |
| 2025 | 43.5% |
Jobs (FTE)5'173
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'173 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
5'173
| 2011 | 4'596 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'633 |
| 2013 | 4'664 |
| 2014 | 4'903 |
| 2015 | 4'977 |
| 2016 | 4'887 |
| 2017 | 4'887 |
| 2018 | 5'040 |
| 2019 | 5'100 |
| 2020 | 4'993 |
| 2021 | 4'909 |
| 2022 | 5'033 |
| 2023 | 5'126 |
| 2024 | 5'173 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'188
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'188
Figures of the municipality of Aigle · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier66%
66%
| 2010 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 64% |
| 2012 | 67.5% |
| 2013 | 67.5% |
| 2014 | 67.5% |
| 2015 | 67.5% |
| 2016 | 67.5% |
| 2017 | 67.5% |
| 2018 | 67.5% |
| 2019 | 67.5% |
| 2020 | 66% |
| 2021 | 66% |
| 2022 | 66% |
| 2023 | 66% |
| 2024 | 66% |
| 2025 | 66% |
| 2026 | 66% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'700
CHF 39'700
| 2010 | CHF 37'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 37'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 37'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 37'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 37'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 37'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 37'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 39'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 45'350
CHF 45'350
| 2010 | CHF 44'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Aigle
- Labour market region
- Aigle
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020