City · Basel-Landschaft
Allschwil
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Settlement45%
- Agriculture27%
- Forest27%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 118 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.69%
0.69%
| 2015 | 0.72% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.49% |
| 2017 | 0.89% |
| 2018 | 1.08% |
| 2019 | 1.10% |
| 2020 | 1.27% |
| 2021 | 1.21% |
| 2022 | 1.23% |
| 2023 | 1.02% |
| 2024 | 0.81% |
| 2025 | 1.10% |
| 2026 | 0.69% |
Net asking rentCHF 21.4
Figures of the municipality of Allschwil · Median of 118 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19–22.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.5
Figures of the municipality of Allschwil · Median of 147 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.2–26.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'944
Figures of the municipality of Allschwil · Median of 46 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'071–11'678 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
22'374
| 2010 | 19'314 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19'716 |
| 2012 | 19'898 |
| 2013 | 20'249 |
| 2014 | 20'411 |
| 2015 | 20'464 |
| 2016 | 20'695 |
| 2017 | 20'913 |
| 2018 | 21'157 |
| 2019 | 21'090 |
| 2020 | 21'374 |
| 2021 | 21'570 |
| 2022 | 21'654 |
| 2023 | 22'110 |
| 2024 | 22'155 |
| 2025 | 22'374 |
More about People
Population22'374
22'374
| 2010 | 19'314 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19'716 |
| 2012 | 19'898 |
| 2013 | 20'249 |
| 2014 | 20'411 |
| 2015 | 20'464 |
| 2016 | 20'695 |
| 2017 | 20'913 |
| 2018 | 21'157 |
| 2019 | 21'090 |
| 2020 | 21'374 |
| 2021 | 21'570 |
| 2022 | 21'654 |
| 2023 | 22'110 |
| 2024 | 22'155 |
| 2025 | 22'374 |
Foreign residents31.5%
31.5%
| 2010 | 21.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.3% |
| 2012 | 23.2% |
| 2013 | 24.1% |
| 2014 | 24.8% |
| 2015 | 25.9% |
| 2016 | 26.2% |
| 2017 | 26.6% |
| 2018 | 27.1% |
| 2019 | 27.5% |
| 2020 | 28.4% |
| 2021 | 28.9% |
| 2022 | 29.3% |
| 2023 | 30.4% |
| 2024 | 30.9% |
| 2025 | 31.5% |
Jobs (FTE)11'379
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 11'379 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
11'379
| 2011 | 8'205 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 8'198 |
| 2013 | 8'380 |
| 2014 | 8'622 |
| 2015 | 8'723 |
| 2016 | 8'637 |
| 2017 | 8'533 |
| 2018 | 9'000 |
| 2019 | 9'528 |
| 2020 | 9'604 |
| 2021 | 10'508 |
| 2022 | 11'018 |
| 2023 | 11'081 |
| 2024 | 11'379 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'381
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'381
Figures of the municipality of Allschwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier58%
58%
| 2010 | 58% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 58% |
| 2012 | 58% |
| 2013 | 58% |
| 2014 | 58% |
| 2015 | 58% |
| 2016 | 58% |
| 2017 | 58% |
| 2018 | 58% |
| 2019 | 58% |
| 2020 | 58% |
| 2021 | 58% |
| 2022 | 58% |
| 2023 | 58% |
| 2024 | 58% |
| 2025 | 58% |
| 2026 | 58% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'300
CHF 56'300
| 2010 | CHF 52'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'000
CHF 62'000
| 2010 | CHF 58'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Reinach (BL)–Allschwil
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020