City · Fribourg
Alterswil FR
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
71%
- Agriculture71%
- Forest19%
- Settlement10%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.77%
0.77%
| 2015 | 1.29% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.44% |
| 2017 | 1.85% |
| 2018 | 1.45% |
| 2019 | 1.68% |
| 2020 | 2.99% |
| 2021 | 1.57% |
| 2022 | 1.46% |
| 2023 | 1.15% |
| 2024 | 1.02% |
| 2025 | 1.09% |
| 2026 | 0.77% |
Net asking rentCHF 16
Figures of the municipality of Tafers · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.6–16.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.4
Figures of the municipality of Tafers · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.2–20.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'852
Figures of the municipality of Tafers · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'039–7'533 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'030
| 2010 | 6'705 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'892 |
| 2012 | 7'016 |
| 2013 | 7'056 |
| 2014 | 7'223 |
| 2015 | 7'347 |
| 2016 | 7'411 |
| 2017 | 7'422 |
| 2018 | 7'554 |
| 2019 | 7'639 |
| 2020 | 7'643 |
| 2021 | 7'719 |
| 2022 | 7'805 |
| 2023 | 7'900 |
| 2024 | 8'026 |
| 2025 | 8'030 |
More about People
Population8'030
8'030
| 2010 | 6'705 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'892 |
| 2012 | 7'016 |
| 2013 | 7'056 |
| 2014 | 7'223 |
| 2015 | 7'347 |
| 2016 | 7'411 |
| 2017 | 7'422 |
| 2018 | 7'554 |
| 2019 | 7'639 |
| 2020 | 7'643 |
| 2021 | 7'719 |
| 2022 | 7'805 |
| 2023 | 7'900 |
| 2024 | 8'026 |
| 2025 | 8'030 |
Foreign residents14.5%
14.5%
| 2010 | 7.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7.4% |
| 2012 | 7.9% |
| 2013 | 8.2% |
| 2014 | 9.2% |
| 2015 | 9.8% |
| 2016 | 10.1% |
| 2017 | 10.8% |
| 2018 | 11.5% |
| 2019 | 11.8% |
| 2020 | 12.0% |
| 2021 | 12.2% |
| 2022 | 12.6% |
| 2023 | 13.4% |
| 2024 | 14.1% |
| 2025 | 14.5% |
Jobs (FTE)2'277
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'277 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'277
| 2011 | 1'971 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'996 |
| 2013 | 2'049 |
| 2014 | 2'060 |
| 2015 | 2'109 |
| 2016 | 2'065 |
| 2017 | 2'051 |
| 2018 | 2'159 |
| 2019 | 2'204 |
| 2020 | 2'169 |
| 2021 | 2'116 |
| 2022 | 2'189 |
| 2023 | 2'244 |
| 2024 | 2'277 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'312
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'312
Figures of the municipality of Tafers · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier75%
75%
| 2010 | 78% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 75% |
| 2012 | 75% |
| 2013 | 75% |
| 2014 | 75% |
| 2015 | 75% |
| 2016 | 75% |
| 2017 | 75% |
| 2018 | 75% |
| 2019 | 75% |
| 2020 | 75% |
| 2021 | 75% |
| 2022 | 75% |
| 2023 | 75% |
| 2024 | 75% |
| 2025 | 75% |
| 2026 | 75% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'174
CHF 50'174
| 2010 | CHF 45'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'164 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'857 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'174 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'675
CHF 55'675
| 2010 | CHF 51'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'155 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'978 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'675 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.