City · Graubünden
Andeer
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Forest45%
- Agriculture32%
- Other20%
- Settlement2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 843 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
843
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.47%
0.47%
| 2015 | 0.91% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.69% |
| 2017 | 1.24% |
| 2018 | 1.65% |
| 2019 | 1.37% |
| 2020 | 2.47% |
| 2021 | 1.21% |
| 2022 | 0.54% |
| 2023 | 0.13% |
| 2024 | 0.00% |
| 2025 | 0.24% |
| 2026 | 0.47% |
Asking priceCHF 9'254
Figures of the municipality of Andeer · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'412–9'286 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
912
| 2010 | 867 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 876 |
| 2012 | 883 |
| 2013 | 902 |
| 2014 | 903 |
| 2015 | 958 |
| 2016 | 948 |
| 2017 | 944 |
| 2018 | 908 |
| 2019 | 906 |
| 2020 | 916 |
| 2021 | 915 |
| 2022 | 921 |
| 2023 | 926 |
| 2024 | 923 |
| 2025 | 912 |
More about People
Population912
912
| 2010 | 867 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 876 |
| 2012 | 883 |
| 2013 | 902 |
| 2014 | 903 |
| 2015 | 958 |
| 2016 | 948 |
| 2017 | 944 |
| 2018 | 908 |
| 2019 | 906 |
| 2020 | 916 |
| 2021 | 915 |
| 2022 | 921 |
| 2023 | 926 |
| 2024 | 923 |
| 2025 | 912 |
Foreign residents17.3%
17.3%
| 2010 | 12.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.6% |
| 2012 | 13.8% |
| 2013 | 12.8% |
| 2014 | 12.6% |
| 2015 | 16.0% |
| 2016 | 14.0% |
| 2017 | 13.4% |
| 2018 | 13.9% |
| 2019 | 13.3% |
| 2020 | 12.9% |
| 2021 | 11.9% |
| 2022 | 13.7% |
| 2023 | 15.6% |
| 2024 | 17.0% |
| 2025 | 17.3% |
Jobs (FTE)343
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 343 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
343
| 2011 | 326 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 344 |
| 2013 | 306 |
| 2014 | 328 |
| 2015 | 339 |
| 2016 | 319 |
| 2017 | 330 |
| 2018 | 340 |
| 2019 | 335 |
| 2020 | 333 |
| 2021 | 328 |
| 2022 | 336 |
| 2023 | 342 |
| 2024 | 343 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'995
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'995
Figures of the municipality of Andeer · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier90%
90%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 90% |
| 2017 | 90% |
| 2018 | 90% |
| 2019 | 90% |
| 2020 | 90% |
| 2021 | 90% |
| 2022 | 90% |
| 2023 | 90% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2025 | 90% |
| 2026 | 90% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'600
CHF 47'600
| 2010 | CHF 44'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'850 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'650 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'300
CHF 52'300
| 2010 | CHF 51'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'750 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.