City · Valais
Aproz (Nendaz)
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
36%
- Other36%
- Forest32%
- Agriculture24%
- Settlement6%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.24%
0.24%
| 2015 | 6.82% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.65% |
| 2017 | 1.59% |
| 2018 | 1.46% |
| 2019 | 0.73% |
| 2020 | 0.75% |
| 2021 | 0.34% |
| 2022 | 0.25% |
| 2023 | 0.25% |
| 2024 | 0.26% |
| 2025 | 0.20% |
| 2026 | 0.24% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.4
Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.2–37.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26.4
Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.2–33.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'170
Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · Median of 136 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'528–9'122 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'354
| 2010 | 5'993 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'025 |
| 2012 | 6'005 |
| 2013 | 6'121 |
| 2014 | 6'221 |
| 2015 | 6'302 |
| 2016 | 6'476 |
| 2017 | 6'595 |
| 2018 | 6'623 |
| 2019 | 6'737 |
| 2020 | 6'805 |
| 2021 | 6'908 |
| 2022 | 6'943 |
| 2023 | 7'196 |
| 2024 | 7'314 |
| 2025 | 7'354 |
More about People
Population7'354
7'354
| 2010 | 5'993 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'025 |
| 2012 | 6'005 |
| 2013 | 6'121 |
| 2014 | 6'221 |
| 2015 | 6'302 |
| 2016 | 6'476 |
| 2017 | 6'595 |
| 2018 | 6'623 |
| 2019 | 6'737 |
| 2020 | 6'805 |
| 2021 | 6'908 |
| 2022 | 6'943 |
| 2023 | 7'196 |
| 2024 | 7'314 |
| 2025 | 7'354 |
Foreign residents20.0%
20.0%
| 2010 | 11.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.2% |
| 2012 | 12.7% |
| 2013 | 13.6% |
| 2014 | 14.4% |
| 2015 | 14.2% |
| 2016 | 15.3% |
| 2017 | 15.6% |
| 2018 | 15.2% |
| 2019 | 15.5% |
| 2020 | 16.2% |
| 2021 | 16.6% |
| 2022 | 17.3% |
| 2023 | 19.1% |
| 2024 | 19.7% |
| 2025 | 20.0% |
Jobs (FTE)2'030
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'030 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'030
| 2011 | 1'580 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'607 |
| 2013 | 1'641 |
| 2014 | 1'671 |
| 2015 | 1'615 |
| 2016 | 1'591 |
| 2017 | 1'676 |
| 2018 | 1'739 |
| 2019 | 1'780 |
| 2020 | 1'852 |
| 2021 | 1'895 |
| 2022 | 1'938 |
| 2023 | 2'054 |
| 2024 | 2'030 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'327
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'327
Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier130%
130%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 130% |
| 2015 | 130% |
| 2016 | 130% |
| 2017 | 130% |
| 2018 | 130% |
| 2019 | 130% |
| 2020 | 130% |
| 2021 | 130% |
| 2022 | 130% |
| 2023 | 130% |
| 2024 | 130% |
| 2025 | 130% |
| 2026 | 130% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 27'300
CHF 27'300
| 2010 | CHF 20'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 19'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 18'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 17'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 17'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 18'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 19'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 21'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 22'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 22'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 26'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 27'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 27'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 30'875
CHF 30'875
| 2010 | CHF 23'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 22'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 21'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 20'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 20'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 20'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 23'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 24'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 25'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 26'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 30'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 31'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 30'875 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.