Skip to main content

City · Valais

Ardon

These figures are for the whole municipality Ardon belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

41%

Other

  • Other41%
  • Forest31%
  • Agriculture19%
  • Settlement8%
  • Water1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Ardon

Net asking rent

CHF 17

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

17.020.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.24%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.24%

2.41.20
20222026
Vacancy
20150.89%
20163.13%
20171.67%
20184.42%
20192.79%
20202.68%
20212.71%
20222.36%
20231.26%
20241.08%
20250.89%
20261.24%
Net asking rentCHF 17/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Ardon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Ardon · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17–20.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Ardon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Ardon · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.7–22.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 5'246/ m²Figures of the municipality of Ardon · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Ardon · Median of 51 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'977–5'699 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'942Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 891 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings35During 2024
Primary residences87%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage94%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 47.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'938

3.9K2K0
20212025
Population
20102'676
20112'772
20122'842
20132'964
20143'037
20153'050
20163'076
20173'137
20183'217
20193'293
20203'379
20213'480
20223'564
20233'709
20243'835
20253'938
More about People
Population
3'938
End of 2025

2025

3'938

3.9K2K0
20212025
Population
20102'676
20112'772
20122'842
20132'964
20143'037
20153'050
20163'076
20173'137
20183'217
20193'293
20203'379
20213'480
20223'564
20233'709
20243'835
20253'938
Foreign residents
36.3%
End of 2025

2025

36.3%

36.318.10
20212025
Foreign residents
201033.6%
201133.7%
201234.3%
201335.6%
201434.9%
201533.5%
201633.9%
201732.5%
201832.2%
201931.0%
202031.2%
202131.8%
202231.8%
202333.6%
202435.1%
202536.3%
Jobs (FTE)
789

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 789 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

789

789394.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011496
2012531
2013589
2014610
2015617
2016585
2017603
2018658
2019749
2020681
2021713
2022742
2023755
2024789

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Ardon

CHF 13'993

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'993/ yearFigures of the municipality of Ardon · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Ardon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
130%
Tax year 2026

2026

130%

130650
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010130%
2011130%
2012130%
2013130%
2014130%
2015130%
2016130%
2017130%
2018130%
2019130%
2020130%
2021130%
2022130%
2023130%
2024130%
2025130%
2026130%
Median taxable income
CHF 43'900
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 43'900

43.9K22K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 38'650
2011CHF 38'900
2012CHF 37'400
2013CHF 37'800
2014CHF 38'600
2015CHF 37'800
2016CHF 40'200
2017CHF 39'800
2018CHF 40'400
2019CHF 39'800
2020CHF 41'950
2021CHF 42'600
2022CHF 43'900
Median net income
CHF 49'000
As of 2022

2022

CHF 49'000

49K24.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 45'600
2011CHF 45'600
2012CHF 43'600
2013CHF 44'500
2014CHF 45'600
2015CHF 44'400
2016CHF 46'300
2017CHF 47'000
2018CHF 46'900
2019CHF 45'600
2020CHF 47'850
2021CHF 48'018
2022CHF 49'000
Paying direct federal tax69%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
Language region
French
Agglomeration
Sion
Labour market region
Sion
Mountain region
Yes

Federal Statistical Office · 2020