City · Neuchâtel
Areuse
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
63%
- Forest63%
- Agriculture22%
- Settlement13%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 12 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.22%
1.22%
| 2015 | 1.68% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.79% |
| 2017 | 2.18% |
| 2018 | 2.44% |
| 2019 | 2.07% |
| 2020 | 2.25% |
| 2021 | 1.69% |
| 2022 | 1.40% |
| 2023 | 0.98% |
| 2024 | 0.73% |
| 2025 | 1.29% |
| 2026 | 1.22% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.3
Figures of the municipality of Boudry · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18–23 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.4
Figures of the municipality of Boudry · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.9–24.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'037
Figures of the municipality of Boudry · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'168–8'540 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'341
| 2010 | 4'984 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'952 |
| 2012 | 5'052 |
| 2013 | 5'293 |
| 2014 | 5'496 |
| 2015 | 5'720 |
| 2016 | 5'846 |
| 2017 | 6'124 |
| 2018 | 6'154 |
| 2019 | 6'237 |
| 2020 | 6'193 |
| 2021 | 6'196 |
| 2022 | 6'267 |
| 2023 | 6'320 |
| 2024 | 6'317 |
| 2025 | 6'341 |
More about People
Population6'341
6'341
| 2010 | 4'984 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'952 |
| 2012 | 5'052 |
| 2013 | 5'293 |
| 2014 | 5'496 |
| 2015 | 5'720 |
| 2016 | 5'846 |
| 2017 | 6'124 |
| 2018 | 6'154 |
| 2019 | 6'237 |
| 2020 | 6'193 |
| 2021 | 6'196 |
| 2022 | 6'267 |
| 2023 | 6'320 |
| 2024 | 6'317 |
| 2025 | 6'341 |
Foreign residents29.3%
29.3%
| 2010 | 22.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.1% |
| 2012 | 25.0% |
| 2013 | 26.4% |
| 2014 | 27.2% |
| 2015 | 28.6% |
| 2016 | 28.7% |
| 2017 | 28.4% |
| 2018 | 28.4% |
| 2019 | 28.7% |
| 2020 | 28.4% |
| 2021 | 27.9% |
| 2022 | 28.1% |
| 2023 | 28.8% |
| 2024 | 28.5% |
| 2025 | 29.3% |
Jobs (FTE)4'437
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'437 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'437
| 2011 | 2'578 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'731 |
| 2013 | 2'856 |
| 2014 | 2'975 |
| 2015 | 2'991 |
| 2016 | 2'976 |
| 2017 | 3'129 |
| 2018 | 3'145 |
| 2019 | 3'415 |
| 2020 | 3'429 |
| 2021 | 3'634 |
| 2022 | 3'960 |
| 2023 | 4'471 |
| 2024 | 4'437 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 16'630
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 16'630
Figures of the municipality of Boudry · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier68%
68%
| 2010 | 68% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 68% |
| 2012 | 68% |
| 2013 | 68% |
| 2014 | 75% |
| 2015 | 75% |
| 2016 | 75% |
| 2017 | 74% |
| 2018 | 73% |
| 2019 | 73% |
| 2020 | 73% |
| 2021 | 73% |
| 2022 | 73% |
| 2023 | 73% |
| 2024 | 68% |
| 2025 | 68% |
| 2026 | 68% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'300
CHF 46'300
| 2010 | CHF 42'350 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'825
CHF 51'825
| 2010 | CHF 47'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'750 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'825 |
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
124%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 130% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 123% |
| 2015 | 123% |
| 2016 | 123% |
| 2017 | 124% |
| 2018 | 125% |
| 2019 | 125% |
| 2020 | 125% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 125% |
| 2023 | 125% |
| 2024 | 125% |
| 2025 | 124% |
| 2026 | 124% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.