City · Aargau
Aristau
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
68%
- Agriculture68%
- Forest15%
- Settlement10%
- Other4%
- Water3%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.81%
0.81%
| 2015 | 0.81% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 1.27% |
| 2018 | 1.49% |
| 2019 | 3.21% |
| 2020 | 1.03% |
| 2021 | 1.29% |
| 2022 | 3.49% |
| 2023 | 0.83% |
| 2024 | 0.69% |
| 2025 | 1.52% |
| 2026 | 0.81% |
Gross asking rentCHF 27.7
Figures of the municipality of Aristau · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.8–42.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'655
| 2010 | 1'297 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'327 |
| 2012 | 1'362 |
| 2013 | 1'384 |
| 2014 | 1'402 |
| 2015 | 1'384 |
| 2016 | 1'413 |
| 2017 | 1'436 |
| 2018 | 1'497 |
| 2019 | 1'487 |
| 2020 | 1'512 |
| 2021 | 1'552 |
| 2022 | 1'588 |
| 2023 | 1'646 |
| 2024 | 1'603 |
| 2025 | 1'655 |
More about People
Population1'655
1'655
| 2010 | 1'297 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'327 |
| 2012 | 1'362 |
| 2013 | 1'384 |
| 2014 | 1'402 |
| 2015 | 1'384 |
| 2016 | 1'413 |
| 2017 | 1'436 |
| 2018 | 1'497 |
| 2019 | 1'487 |
| 2020 | 1'512 |
| 2021 | 1'552 |
| 2022 | 1'588 |
| 2023 | 1'646 |
| 2024 | 1'603 |
| 2025 | 1'655 |
Foreign residents18.7%
18.7%
| 2010 | 13.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.6% |
| 2012 | 13.6% |
| 2013 | 14.0% |
| 2014 | 15.6% |
| 2015 | 14.7% |
| 2016 | 15.8% |
| 2017 | 16.9% |
| 2018 | 16.3% |
| 2019 | 17.2% |
| 2020 | 17.1% |
| 2021 | 17.6% |
| 2022 | 17.8% |
| 2023 | 19.5% |
| 2024 | 17.3% |
| 2025 | 18.7% |
Jobs (FTE)203
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 203 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
203
| 2011 | 140 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 139 |
| 2013 | 142 |
| 2014 | 139 |
| 2015 | 145 |
| 2016 | 149 |
| 2017 | 150 |
| 2018 | 166 |
| 2019 | 172 |
| 2020 | 159 |
| 2021 | 172 |
| 2022 | 167 |
| 2023 | 192 |
| 2024 | 203 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'038
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'038
Figures of the municipality of Aristau · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 109% |
| 2019 | 109% |
| 2020 | 109% |
| 2021 | 109% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 60'600
CHF 60'600
| 2010 | CHF 51'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 67'900
CHF 67'900
| 2010 | CHF 59'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 62'250 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'750 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 64'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 67'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of low density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Zug
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020