City · St. Gallen
Arnegg
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
59%
- Agriculture59%
- Settlement23%
- Forest16%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 28 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.70%
0.70%
| 2015 | 1.62% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.57% |
| 2017 | 2.47% |
| 2018 | 2.52% |
| 2019 | 2.87% |
| 2020 | 3.22% |
| 2021 | 3.12% |
| 2022 | 2.34% |
| 2023 | 2.02% |
| 2024 | 2.02% |
| 2025 | 1.24% |
| 2026 | 0.70% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.5
Figures of the municipality of Gossau (SG) · Median of 28 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.5–18.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.8
Figures of the municipality of Gossau (SG) · Median of 48 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.4–21.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'416
Figures of the municipality of Gossau (SG) · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'178–7'384 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 6.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
18'943
| 2010 | 17'763 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17'983 |
| 2012 | 17'941 |
| 2013 | 18'087 |
| 2014 | 18'053 |
| 2015 | 18'005 |
| 2016 | 18'055 |
| 2017 | 18'171 |
| 2018 | 18'173 |
| 2019 | 18'108 |
| 2020 | 17'990 |
| 2021 | 18'017 |
| 2022 | 18'226 |
| 2023 | 18'454 |
| 2024 | 18'633 |
| 2025 | 18'943 |
More about People
Population18'943
18'943
| 2010 | 17'763 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17'983 |
| 2012 | 17'941 |
| 2013 | 18'087 |
| 2014 | 18'053 |
| 2015 | 18'005 |
| 2016 | 18'055 |
| 2017 | 18'171 |
| 2018 | 18'173 |
| 2019 | 18'108 |
| 2020 | 17'990 |
| 2021 | 18'017 |
| 2022 | 18'226 |
| 2023 | 18'454 |
| 2024 | 18'633 |
| 2025 | 18'943 |
Foreign residents23.8%
23.8%
| 2010 | 18.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.6% |
| 2012 | 19.1% |
| 2013 | 19.5% |
| 2014 | 19.5% |
| 2015 | 20.0% |
| 2016 | 20.3% |
| 2017 | 20.1% |
| 2018 | 20.0% |
| 2019 | 20.4% |
| 2020 | 21.2% |
| 2021 | 21.2% |
| 2022 | 21.7% |
| 2023 | 22.9% |
| 2024 | 23.3% |
| 2025 | 23.8% |
Jobs (FTE)11'046
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 11'046 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
11'046
| 2011 | 10'438 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 10'434 |
| 2013 | 10'484 |
| 2014 | 10'426 |
| 2015 | 10'441 |
| 2016 | 10'410 |
| 2017 | 10'588 |
| 2018 | 10'763 |
| 2019 | 10'639 |
| 2020 | 10'691 |
| 2021 | 10'922 |
| 2022 | 10'878 |
| 2023 | 11'067 |
| 2024 | 11'046 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'222
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'222
Figures of the municipality of Gossau (SG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier116%
116%
| 2010 | 116% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 116% |
| 2012 | 116% |
| 2013 | 116% |
| 2014 | 126% |
| 2015 | 126% |
| 2016 | 126% |
| 2017 | 121% |
| 2018 | 121% |
| 2019 | 121% |
| 2020 | 116% |
| 2021 | 116% |
| 2022 | 116% |
| 2023 | 116% |
| 2024 | 116% |
| 2025 | 116% |
| 2026 | 116% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'800
CHF 49'800
| 2010 | CHF 45'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'200
CHF 55'200
| 2010 | CHF 51'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'650 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.