City · Graubünden
Arosa
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Agriculture45%
- Forest29%
- Other22%
- Settlement2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 24.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.31%
0.31%
| 2015 | 3.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.80% |
| 2017 | 3.33% |
| 2018 | 1.47% |
| 2019 | 0.70% |
| 2020 | 0.99% |
| 2021 | 1.50% |
| 2022 | 0.90% |
| 2023 | 0.56% |
| 2024 | 0.94% |
| 2025 | 0.48% |
| 2026 | 0.31% |
Gross asking rentCHF 24.6
Figures of the municipality of Arosa · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.6–26.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 17'083
Figures of the municipality of Arosa · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'697–20'585 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 6.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'144
| 2010 | 3'364 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'353 |
| 2012 | 3'310 |
| 2013 | 3'301 |
| 2014 | 3'247 |
| 2015 | 3'205 |
| 2016 | 3'219 |
| 2017 | 3'185 |
| 2018 | 3'131 |
| 2019 | 3'145 |
| 2020 | 3'162 |
| 2021 | 3'101 |
| 2022 | 3'061 |
| 2023 | 3'143 |
| 2024 | 3'159 |
| 2025 | 3'144 |
More about People
Population3'144
3'144
| 2010 | 3'364 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'353 |
| 2012 | 3'310 |
| 2013 | 3'301 |
| 2014 | 3'247 |
| 2015 | 3'205 |
| 2016 | 3'219 |
| 2017 | 3'185 |
| 2018 | 3'131 |
| 2019 | 3'145 |
| 2020 | 3'162 |
| 2021 | 3'101 |
| 2022 | 3'061 |
| 2023 | 3'143 |
| 2024 | 3'159 |
| 2025 | 3'144 |
Foreign residents26.8%
26.8%
| 2010 | 19.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.7% |
| 2012 | 21.4% |
| 2013 | 21.8% |
| 2014 | 22.1% |
| 2015 | 22.1% |
| 2016 | 24.4% |
| 2017 | 24.2% |
| 2018 | 23.6% |
| 2019 | 25.1% |
| 2020 | 25.2% |
| 2021 | 24.1% |
| 2022 | 23.9% |
| 2023 | 26.1% |
| 2024 | 27.0% |
| 2025 | 26.8% |
Jobs (FTE)2'314
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'314 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'314
| 2011 | 2'413 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'369 |
| 2013 | 2'400 |
| 2014 | 2'437 |
| 2015 | 2'304 |
| 2016 | 2'282 |
| 2017 | 2'234 |
| 2018 | 2'330 |
| 2019 | 2'352 |
| 2020 | 2'294 |
| 2021 | 2'259 |
| 2022 | 2'319 |
| 2023 | 2'327 |
| 2024 | 2'314 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'995
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'995
Figures of the municipality of Arosa · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier90%
90%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 90% |
| 2017 | 90% |
| 2018 | 90% |
| 2019 | 90% |
| 2020 | 90% |
| 2021 | 90% |
| 2022 | 90% |
| 2023 | 90% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2025 | 90% |
| 2026 | 90% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'700
CHF 39'700
| 2010 | CHF 34'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 34'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 34'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 35'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 35'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 35'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 35'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 37'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 44'075
CHF 44'075
| 2010 | CHF 38'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'250 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'075 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.