Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Arzier-Le Muids

These figures are for the whole municipality Arzier-Le Muids belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

71%

Forest

  • Forest71%
  • Agriculture25%
  • Settlement3%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids

Net asking rent

CHF 27.2

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

23.927.2

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.38%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.38%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.00%
20160.00%
20170.00%
20180.00%
20190.00%
20200.00%
20210.00%
20220.00%
20230.08%
20240.23%
20250.15%
20260.38%
Net asking rentCHF 27.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.9–27.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 25.1/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.2–28.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 10'781/ m²Figures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids · Median of 48 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'039–12'500 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'299Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 901 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings4During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage4%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 31.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'996

3K1.5K0
20212025
Population
20102'283
20112'348
20122'392
20132'443
20142'493
20152'571
20162'629
20172'656
20182'698
20192'807
20202'916
20212'950
20222'960
20232'974
20242'968
20252'996
More about People
Population
2'996
End of 2025

2025

2'996

3K1.5K0
20212025
Population
20102'283
20112'348
20122'392
20132'443
20142'493
20152'571
20162'629
20172'656
20182'698
20192'807
20202'916
20212'950
20222'960
20232'974
20242'968
20252'996
Foreign residents
27.1%
End of 2025

2025

27.1%

27.813.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201026.4%
201128.8%
201229.5%
201329.6%
201429.2%
201529.4%
201629.1%
201728.9%
201828.2%
201927.8%
202028.8%
202127.7%
202227.8%
202327.2%
202427.1%
202527.1%
Jobs (FTE)
290

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 290 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

290

3261630
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011215
2012223
2013243
2014257
2015266
2016281
2017273
2018259
2019274
2020292
2021321
2022326
2023286
2024290

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids

CHF 14'055

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'055/ yearFigures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Arzier-Le Muids · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
64%
Tax year 2026

2026

64%

64320
20222026
Tax multiplier
201068%
201162%
201264%
201364%
201464%
201564%
201664%
201764%
201864%
201964%
202064%
202164%
202264%
202364%
202464%
202564%
202664%
Median taxable income
CHF 53'300
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 53'300

54.6K27.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 48'700
2011CHF 46'600
2012CHF 45'000
2013CHF 47'600
2014CHF 48'300
2015CHF 48'700
2016CHF 50'000
2017CHF 50'700
2018CHF 54'600
2019CHF 53'750
2020CHF 52'250
2021CHF 51'600
2022CHF 53'300
Median net income
CHF 59'150
As of 2022

2022

CHF 59'150

61.2K30.6K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 56'700
2011CHF 53'700
2012CHF 52'400
2013CHF 54'700
2014CHF 57'700
2015CHF 56'500
2016CHF 57'100
2017CHF 59'100
2018CHF 61'200
2019CHF 59'650
2020CHF 58'500
2021CHF 57'950
2022CHF 59'150
Paying direct federal tax68%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of medium density
Language region
French
Agglomeration
Genève (CH)
Labour market region
Nyon
Mountain region
Yes

Federal Statistical Office · 2020