City · Zürich
Au ZH
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
61%
- Agriculture61%
- Settlement20%
- Forest15%
- Other2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 45 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 30.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.40%
0.40%
| 2015 | 0.61% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.52% |
| 2017 | 0.83% |
| 2018 | 0.64% |
| 2019 | 0.69% |
| 2020 | 0.69% |
| 2021 | 0.35% |
| 2022 | 0.73% |
| 2023 | 0.16% |
| 2024 | 0.41% |
| 2025 | 0.36% |
| 2026 | 0.40% |
Net asking rentCHF 30.3
Figures of the municipality of Wädenswil · Median of 45 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27–35 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 31.3
Figures of the municipality of Wädenswil · Median of 62 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27–37.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 16'095
Figures of the municipality of Wädenswil · Median of 42 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14'602–17'610 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
26'012
| 2010 | 23'246 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23'676 |
| 2012 | 23'760 |
| 2013 | 23'805 |
| 2014 | 24'036 |
| 2015 | 24'383 |
| 2016 | 24'546 |
| 2017 | 24'536 |
| 2018 | 24'341 |
| 2019 | 24'624 |
| 2020 | 24'832 |
| 2021 | 24'952 |
| 2022 | 25'193 |
| 2023 | 25'753 |
| 2024 | 25'704 |
| 2025 | 26'012 |
More about People
Population26'012
26'012
| 2010 | 23'246 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23'676 |
| 2012 | 23'760 |
| 2013 | 23'805 |
| 2014 | 24'036 |
| 2015 | 24'383 |
| 2016 | 24'546 |
| 2017 | 24'536 |
| 2018 | 24'341 |
| 2019 | 24'624 |
| 2020 | 24'832 |
| 2021 | 24'952 |
| 2022 | 25'193 |
| 2023 | 25'753 |
| 2024 | 25'704 |
| 2025 | 26'012 |
Foreign residents24.9%
24.9%
| 2010 | 19.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.4% |
| 2012 | 20.7% |
| 2013 | 20.7% |
| 2014 | 21.3% |
| 2015 | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 22.2% |
| 2017 | 21.8% |
| 2018 | 21.8% |
| 2019 | 22.2% |
| 2020 | 22.2% |
| 2021 | 22.3% |
| 2022 | 22.7% |
| 2023 | 23.9% |
| 2024 | 24.5% |
| 2025 | 24.9% |
Jobs (FTE)7'693
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 7'693 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
7'693
| 2011 | 7'486 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 7'543 |
| 2013 | 7'457 |
| 2014 | 7'371 |
| 2015 | 7'274 |
| 2016 | 7'263 |
| 2017 | 7'182 |
| 2018 | 7'259 |
| 2019 | 7'277 |
| 2020 | 7'440 |
| 2021 | 7'612 |
| 2022 | 7'767 |
| 2023 | 7'722 |
| 2024 | 7'693 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'343
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'343
Figures of the municipality of Wädenswil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier102%
102%
| 2019 | 104% |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 105% |
| 2022 | 105% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 103% |
| 2026 | 102% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 57'200
CHF 57'200
| 2019 | CHF 54'100 |
|---|---|
| 2020 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'465
CHF 62'465
| 2019 | CHF 59'600 |
|---|---|
| 2020 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'465 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2019 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.