Skip to main content

City · Fribourg

Autafond

These figures are for the whole municipality Autafond belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

55%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture55%
  • Forest30%
  • Settlement13%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 13 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Belfaux

Net asking rent

CHF 18.2

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

17.420.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
5.06%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

5.06%

5.12.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.00%
20164.50%
20173.40%
20183.64%
20193.04%
20205.72%
20214.20%
20224.37%
20233.92%
20241.92%
20252.51%
20265.06%
Net asking rentCHF 18.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Belfaux · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Belfaux · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.4–20.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 21.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Belfaux · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Belfaux · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.7–21.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'809/ m²Figures of the municipality of Belfaux · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Belfaux · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'408–8'577 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'483Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 657 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings10During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage14%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 24.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'488

3.5K1.7K0
20212025
Population
20102'795
20112'866
20122'936
20133'063
20143'182
20153'288
20163'348
20173'338
20183'283
20193'280
20203'342
20213'356
20223'406
20233'470
20243'452
20253'488
More about People
Population
3'488
End of 2025

2025

3'488

3.5K1.7K0
20212025
Population
20102'795
20112'866
20122'936
20133'063
20143'182
20153'288
20163'348
20173'338
20183'283
20193'280
20203'342
20213'356
20223'406
20233'470
20243'452
20253'488
Foreign residents
35.4%
End of 2025

2025

35.4%

35.417.70
20212025
Foreign residents
201020.6%
201123.5%
201224.7%
201326.6%
201427.3%
201528.1%
201628.9%
201729.5%
201829.0%
201929.8%
202030.5%
202131.8%
202233.0%
202334.4%
202435.3%
202535.4%
Jobs (FTE)
635

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 635 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

635

733366.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011453
2012417
2013430
2014438
2015485
2016461
2017517
2018563
2019604
2020611
2021658
2022733
2023618
2024635

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Belfaux

CHF 15'065

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'065/ yearFigures of the municipality of Belfaux · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Belfaux · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
84%
Tax year 2026

2026

84%

84420
20222026
Tax multiplier
201081%
201181%
201281%
201381%
201481%
201581%
201681%
201781%
201881%
201981%
202081%
202181%
202284%
202384%
202484%
202584%
202684%
Median taxable income
CHF 49'676
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 49'676

50.4K25.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 46'600
2011CHF 46'100
2012CHF 46'250
2013CHF 46'800
2014CHF 47'700
2015CHF 47'400
2016CHF 48'200
2017CHF 48'950
2018CHF 50'200
2019CHF 48'900
2020CHF 50'444
2021CHF 49'630
2022CHF 49'676
Median net income
CHF 55'580
As of 2022

2022

CHF 55'580

58K29K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 53'800
2011CHF 52'500
2012CHF 53'600
2013CHF 55'500
2014CHF 55'100
2015CHF 54'450
2016CHF 56'300
2017CHF 56'750
2018CHF 58'000
2019CHF 56'100
2020CHF 56'966
2021CHF 56'375
2022CHF 55'580
Paying direct federal tax71%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
96%
Tax year 2026

2026

96%

96480
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
202198%
202296%
202396%
202496%
202596%
202696%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.