City · Vaud
Avenches
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Agriculture62%
- Settlement20%
- Forest17%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 18 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.68%
1.68%
| 2015 | 1.00% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.35% |
| 2017 | 1.48% |
| 2018 | 0.99% |
| 2019 | 3.59% |
| 2020 | 4.37% |
| 2021 | 3.69% |
| 2022 | 3.80% |
| 2023 | 2.35% |
| 2024 | 2.17% |
| 2025 | 0.16% |
| 2026 | 1.68% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.4
Figures of the municipality of Avenches · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.8–20.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.4
Figures of the municipality of Avenches · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.3–23 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'843
Figures of the municipality of Avenches · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'293–7'513 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 48.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'945
| 2010 | 3'332 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'480 |
| 2012 | 3'587 |
| 2013 | 3'816 |
| 2014 | 4'037 |
| 2015 | 4'110 |
| 2016 | 4'166 |
| 2017 | 4'208 |
| 2018 | 4'294 |
| 2019 | 4'295 |
| 2020 | 4'477 |
| 2021 | 4'617 |
| 2022 | 4'685 |
| 2023 | 4'843 |
| 2024 | 4'875 |
| 2025 | 4'945 |
More about People
Population4'945
4'945
| 2010 | 3'332 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'480 |
| 2012 | 3'587 |
| 2013 | 3'816 |
| 2014 | 4'037 |
| 2015 | 4'110 |
| 2016 | 4'166 |
| 2017 | 4'208 |
| 2018 | 4'294 |
| 2019 | 4'295 |
| 2020 | 4'477 |
| 2021 | 4'617 |
| 2022 | 4'685 |
| 2023 | 4'843 |
| 2024 | 4'875 |
| 2025 | 4'945 |
Foreign residents40.9%
40.9%
| 2010 | 31.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 32.9% |
| 2012 | 33.3% |
| 2013 | 35.1% |
| 2014 | 35.1% |
| 2015 | 36.3% |
| 2016 | 36.1% |
| 2017 | 36.3% |
| 2018 | 36.3% |
| 2019 | 36.6% |
| 2020 | 37.6% |
| 2021 | 37.9% |
| 2022 | 38.1% |
| 2023 | 39.8% |
| 2024 | 41.1% |
| 2025 | 40.9% |
Jobs (FTE)2'500
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'500 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'500
| 2011 | 1'809 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'886 |
| 2013 | 1'954 |
| 2014 | 2'019 |
| 2015 | 2'120 |
| 2016 | 2'168 |
| 2017 | 2'143 |
| 2018 | 2'120 |
| 2019 | 2'098 |
| 2020 | 2'135 |
| 2021 | 2'225 |
| 2022 | 2'357 |
| 2023 | 2'470 |
| 2024 | 2'500 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'121
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'121
Figures of the municipality of Avenches · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 66% |
| 2012 | 68% |
| 2013 | 68% |
| 2014 | 68% |
| 2015 | 68% |
| 2016 | 68% |
| 2017 | 68% |
| 2018 | 68% |
| 2019 | 68% |
| 2020 | 66.5% |
| 2021 | 66.5% |
| 2022 | 66.5% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 42'100
CHF 42'100
| 2010 | CHF 39'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'750 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'000
CHF 48'000
| 2010 | CHF 46'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.