City · Ticino
Balerna
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
83%
- Settlement83%
- Agriculture9%
- Forest6%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 29 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 13.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy3.58%
3.58%
| 2015 | 1.07% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.61% |
| 2017 | 1.53% |
| 2018 | 2.16% |
| 2019 | 4.00% |
| 2020 | 4.29% |
| 2021 | 7.05% |
| 2022 | 6.51% |
| 2023 | 5.66% |
| 2024 | 4.72% |
| 2025 | 4.49% |
| 2026 | 3.58% |
Net asking rentCHF 13.7
Figures of the municipality of Balerna · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12.3–15.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 15.1
Figures of the municipality of Balerna · Median of 45 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.3–17.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'363
Figures of the municipality of Balerna · Median of 102 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'123–6'685 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'415
| 2010 | 3'349 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'331 |
| 2012 | 3'303 |
| 2013 | 3'359 |
| 2014 | 3'396 |
| 2015 | 3'390 |
| 2016 | 3'385 |
| 2017 | 3'345 |
| 2018 | 3'267 |
| 2019 | 3'270 |
| 2020 | 3'240 |
| 2021 | 3'276 |
| 2022 | 3'291 |
| 2023 | 3'335 |
| 2024 | 3'356 |
| 2025 | 3'415 |
More about People
Population3'415
3'415
| 2010 | 3'349 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'331 |
| 2012 | 3'303 |
| 2013 | 3'359 |
| 2014 | 3'396 |
| 2015 | 3'390 |
| 2016 | 3'385 |
| 2017 | 3'345 |
| 2018 | 3'267 |
| 2019 | 3'270 |
| 2020 | 3'240 |
| 2021 | 3'276 |
| 2022 | 3'291 |
| 2023 | 3'335 |
| 2024 | 3'356 |
| 2025 | 3'415 |
Foreign residents29.9%
29.9%
| 2010 | 21.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.1% |
| 2012 | 20.9% |
| 2013 | 23.2% |
| 2014 | 24.7% |
| 2015 | 25.3% |
| 2016 | 25.4% |
| 2017 | 25.7% |
| 2018 | 26.1% |
| 2019 | 26.5% |
| 2020 | 26.8% |
| 2021 | 27.7% |
| 2022 | 27.6% |
| 2023 | 28.4% |
| 2024 | 29.6% |
| 2025 | 29.9% |
Jobs (FTE)3'844
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'844 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'844
| 2011 | 2'968 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'020 |
| 2013 | 3'096 |
| 2014 | 3'280 |
| 2015 | 3'376 |
| 2016 | 3'453 |
| 2017 | 3'453 |
| 2018 | 3'589 |
| 2019 | 3'609 |
| 2020 | 3'688 |
| 2021 | 3'880 |
| 2022 | 3'898 |
| 2023 | 3'999 |
| 2024 | 3'844 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'540
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'540
Figures of the municipality of Balerna · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier75%
75%
| 2010 | 85% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 85% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 88% |
| 2015 | 88% |
| 2016 | 88% |
| 2017 | 83% |
| 2018 | 83% |
| 2019 | 83% |
| 2020 | 80% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 80% |
| 2024 | 75% |
| 2025 | 75% |
| 2026 | 75% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 37'100
CHF 37'100
| 2010 | CHF 37'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 37'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 36'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 36'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 36'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 36'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 36'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 35'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 36'050 |
| 2021 | CHF 36'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 37'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 41'950
CHF 41'950
| 2010 | CHF 43'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 40'975 |
| 2021 | CHF 41'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 41'950 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Chiasso – Mendrisio (CH)
- Labour market region
- Mendrisio
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020