City · Basel-Stadt
Basel
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
86%
- Settlement86%
- Water6%
- Forest4%
- Agriculture4%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 730 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 25.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.77%
0.77%
| 2015 | 0.31% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.40% |
| 2017 | 0.47% |
| 2018 | 0.70% |
| 2019 | 1.02% |
| 2020 | 0.95% |
| 2021 | 1.14% |
| 2022 | 1.20% |
| 2023 | 1.07% |
| 2024 | 0.77% |
| 2025 | 0.95% |
| 2026 | 0.77% |
Net asking rentCHF 25.1
Figures of the municipality of Basel · Median of 730 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.6–30.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 30.3
Figures of the municipality of Basel · Median of 1'125 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.4–40 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'744
Figures of the municipality of Basel · Median of 141 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'006–12'908 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
180'097
| 2010 | 163'216 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 164'516 |
| 2012 | 165'566 |
| 2013 | 167'386 |
| 2014 | 168'620 |
| 2015 | 169'916 |
| 2016 | 171'017 |
| 2017 | 171'513 |
| 2018 | 172'258 |
| 2019 | 173'232 |
| 2020 | 173'863 |
| 2021 | 173'064 |
| 2022 | 173'552 |
| 2023 | 176'329 |
| 2024 | 177'571 |
| 2025 | 180'097 |
More about People
Population180'097
180'097
| 2010 | 163'216 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 164'516 |
| 2012 | 165'566 |
| 2013 | 167'386 |
| 2014 | 168'620 |
| 2015 | 169'916 |
| 2016 | 171'017 |
| 2017 | 171'513 |
| 2018 | 172'258 |
| 2019 | 173'232 |
| 2020 | 173'863 |
| 2021 | 173'064 |
| 2022 | 173'552 |
| 2023 | 176'329 |
| 2024 | 177'571 |
| 2025 | 180'097 |
Foreign residents40.5%
40.5%
| 2010 | 34.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 34.6% |
| 2012 | 35.1% |
| 2013 | 35.7% |
| 2014 | 36.2% |
| 2015 | 36.5% |
| 2016 | 37.1% |
| 2017 | 37.3% |
| 2018 | 37.7% |
| 2019 | 38.0% |
| 2020 | 38.2% |
| 2021 | 38.1% |
| 2022 | 38.5% |
| 2023 | 39.5% |
| 2024 | 40.0% |
| 2025 | 40.5% |
Jobs (FTE)154'437
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 154'437 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
154'437
| 2011 | 141'750 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 142'364 |
| 2013 | 145'189 |
| 2014 | 147'094 |
| 2015 | 146'291 |
| 2016 | 146'111 |
| 2017 | 145'668 |
| 2018 | 146'083 |
| 2019 | 148'794 |
| 2020 | 145'078 |
| 2021 | 147'828 |
| 2022 | 152'441 |
| 2023 | 151'859 |
| 2024 | 154'437 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'958
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'958
Figures of the municipality of Basel · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier50%
50%
| 2010 | 45% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 45% |
| 2012 | 45% |
| 2013 | 45% |
| 2014 | 45% |
| 2015 | 45% |
| 2016 | 45% |
| 2017 | 50% |
| 2018 | 50% |
| 2019 | 50% |
| 2020 | 50% |
| 2021 | 50% |
| 2022 | 50% |
| 2023 | 50% |
| 2024 | 50% |
| 2025 | 50% |
| 2026 | 50% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'400
CHF 47'400
| 2010 | CHF 42'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'400
CHF 52'400
| 2010 | CHF 47'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier50%
50%
| 2010 | 55% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 55% |
| 2012 | 55% |
| 2013 | 55% |
| 2014 | 55% |
| 2015 | 55% |
| 2016 | 55% |
| 2017 | 50% |
| 2018 | 50% |
| 2019 | 50% |
| 2020 | 50% |
| 2021 | 50% |
| 2022 | 50% |
| 2023 | 50% |
| 2024 | 50% |
| 2025 | 50% |
| 2026 | 50% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Basel
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020