City · Zürich
Bassersdorf
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
37%
- Agriculture37%
- Settlement32%
- Forest31%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 14 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 25.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.59%
0.59%
| 2015 | 1.28% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.28% |
| 2017 | 1.14% |
| 2018 | 0.98% |
| 2019 | 0.74% |
| 2020 | 0.95% |
| 2021 | 0.86% |
| 2022 | 0.74% |
| 2023 | 0.48% |
| 2024 | 0.80% |
| 2025 | 0.76% |
| 2026 | 0.59% |
Net asking rentCHF 25.5
Figures of the municipality of Bassersdorf · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.7–30.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 30.5
Figures of the municipality of Bassersdorf · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.3–36.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'538
Figures of the municipality of Bassersdorf · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'958–13'855 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
12'358
| 2010 | 11'077 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'170 |
| 2012 | 11'243 |
| 2013 | 11'350 |
| 2014 | 11'404 |
| 2015 | 11'580 |
| 2016 | 11'616 |
| 2017 | 11'655 |
| 2018 | 11'687 |
| 2019 | 11'824 |
| 2020 | 11'924 |
| 2021 | 11'960 |
| 2022 | 12'062 |
| 2023 | 12'186 |
| 2024 | 12'301 |
| 2025 | 12'358 |
More about People
Population12'358
12'358
| 2010 | 11'077 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'170 |
| 2012 | 11'243 |
| 2013 | 11'350 |
| 2014 | 11'404 |
| 2015 | 11'580 |
| 2016 | 11'616 |
| 2017 | 11'655 |
| 2018 | 11'687 |
| 2019 | 11'824 |
| 2020 | 11'924 |
| 2021 | 11'960 |
| 2022 | 12'062 |
| 2023 | 12'186 |
| 2024 | 12'301 |
| 2025 | 12'358 |
Foreign residents27.9%
27.9%
| 2010 | 23.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.7% |
| 2012 | 23.0% |
| 2013 | 23.0% |
| 2014 | 23.5% |
| 2015 | 24.0% |
| 2016 | 24.2% |
| 2017 | 24.7% |
| 2018 | 24.7% |
| 2019 | 24.9% |
| 2020 | 25.2% |
| 2021 | 25.4% |
| 2022 | 26.2% |
| 2023 | 27.5% |
| 2024 | 27.6% |
| 2025 | 27.9% |
Jobs (FTE)3'677
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'677 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'677
| 2011 | 2'997 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'969 |
| 2013 | 3'094 |
| 2014 | 3'338 |
| 2015 | 3'289 |
| 2016 | 3'413 |
| 2017 | 3'461 |
| 2018 | 3'690 |
| 2019 | 3'696 |
| 2020 | 3'523 |
| 2021 | 3'588 |
| 2022 | 3'728 |
| 2023 | 3'756 |
| 2024 | 3'677 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'910
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'910
Figures of the municipality of Bassersdorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier114%
114%
| 2010 | 99% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 104% |
| 2013 | 104% |
| 2014 | 104% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 109% |
| 2019 | 109% |
| 2020 | 109% |
| 2021 | 109% |
| 2022 | 114% |
| 2023 | 114% |
| 2024 | 114% |
| 2025 | 114% |
| 2026 | 114% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 58'800
CHF 58'800
| 2010 | CHF 55'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 64'875
CHF 64'875
| 2010 | CHF 61'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 61'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 62'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 62'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 62'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'710 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'875 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Kloten
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020