City · Nidwalden
Beckenried
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Agriculture48%
- Forest37%
- Other8%
- Settlement6%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.53%
0.53%
| 2015 | 1.08% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.48% |
| 2017 | 0.47% |
| 2018 | 0.87% |
| 2019 | 0.41% |
| 2020 | 3.39% |
| 2021 | 1.10% |
| 2022 | 1.55% |
| 2023 | 0.95% |
| 2024 | 1.64% |
| 2025 | 0.84% |
| 2026 | 0.53% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.6
Figures of the municipality of Beckenried · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.9–24.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.3
Figures of the municipality of Beckenried · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.7–26.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 12'422
Figures of the municipality of Beckenried · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'422–13'438 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'770
| 2010 | 3'316 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'335 |
| 2012 | 3'319 |
| 2013 | 3'387 |
| 2014 | 3'452 |
| 2015 | 3'544 |
| 2016 | 3'567 |
| 2017 | 3'654 |
| 2018 | 3'672 |
| 2019 | 3'697 |
| 2020 | 3'742 |
| 2021 | 3'733 |
| 2022 | 3'749 |
| 2023 | 3'736 |
| 2024 | 3'712 |
| 2025 | 3'770 |
More about People
Population3'770
3'770
| 2010 | 3'316 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'335 |
| 2012 | 3'319 |
| 2013 | 3'387 |
| 2014 | 3'452 |
| 2015 | 3'544 |
| 2016 | 3'567 |
| 2017 | 3'654 |
| 2018 | 3'672 |
| 2019 | 3'697 |
| 2020 | 3'742 |
| 2021 | 3'733 |
| 2022 | 3'749 |
| 2023 | 3'736 |
| 2024 | 3'712 |
| 2025 | 3'770 |
Foreign residents14.0%
14.0%
| 2010 | 9.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.6% |
| 2012 | 10.2% |
| 2013 | 11.1% |
| 2014 | 12.3% |
| 2015 | 12.6% |
| 2016 | 11.9% |
| 2017 | 12.6% |
| 2018 | 12.0% |
| 2019 | 12.7% |
| 2020 | 12.8% |
| 2021 | 13.6% |
| 2022 | 13.8% |
| 2023 | 13.7% |
| 2024 | 13.8% |
| 2025 | 14.0% |
Jobs (FTE)840
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 840 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
840
| 2011 | 799 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 798 |
| 2013 | 787 |
| 2014 | 820 |
| 2015 | 797 |
| 2016 | 799 |
| 2017 | 810 |
| 2018 | 789 |
| 2019 | 791 |
| 2020 | 770 |
| 2021 | 794 |
| 2022 | 815 |
| 2023 | 826 |
| 2024 | 840 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'543
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'543
Figures of the municipality of Beckenried · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier179%
179%
| 2010 | 242% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 242% |
| 2012 | 242% |
| 2013 | 209% |
| 2014 | 209% |
| 2015 | 209% |
| 2016 | 209% |
| 2017 | 209% |
| 2018 | 179% |
| 2019 | 179% |
| 2020 | 179% |
| 2021 | 179% |
| 2022 | 179% |
| 2023 | 179% |
| 2024 | 179% |
| 2025 | 179% |
| 2026 | 179% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'100
CHF 56'100
| 2010 | CHF 49'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'000
CHF 61'000
| 2010 | CHF 54'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'950 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier261%
261%
| 2010 | 263% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 263% |
| 2012 | 263% |
| 2013 | 266% |
| 2014 | 266% |
| 2015 | 266% |
| 2016 | 266% |
| 2017 | 266% |
| 2018 | 266% |
| 2019 | 266% |
| 2020 | 266% |
| 2021 | 266% |
| 2022 | 266% |
| 2023 | 266% |
| 2024 | 266% |
| 2025 | 266% |
| 2026 | 261% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Stans
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020