City · Zürich
Benglen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
35%
- Agriculture35%
- Settlement33%
- Forest27%
- Other3%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.68%
1.68%
| 2015 | 1.52% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.97% |
| 2017 | 1.87% |
| 2018 | 2.15% |
| 2019 | 1.85% |
| 2020 | 2.85% |
| 2021 | 1.97% |
| 2022 | 1.99% |
| 2023 | 1.90% |
| 2024 | 2.53% |
| 2025 | 0.64% |
| 2026 | 1.68% |
Net asking rentCHF 26.5
Figures of the municipality of Fällanden · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.2–28 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 27.6
Figures of the municipality of Fällanden · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.8–32.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 12'492
Figures of the municipality of Fällanden · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'608–15'408 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 20.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'634
| 2010 | 7'982 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'071 |
| 2012 | 8'072 |
| 2013 | 8'147 |
| 2014 | 8'192 |
| 2015 | 8'356 |
| 2016 | 8'417 |
| 2017 | 8'606 |
| 2018 | 8'672 |
| 2019 | 8'689 |
| 2020 | 8'934 |
| 2021 | 9'350 |
| 2022 | 9'461 |
| 2023 | 9'583 |
| 2024 | 9'637 |
| 2025 | 9'634 |
More about People
Population9'634
9'634
| 2010 | 7'982 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'071 |
| 2012 | 8'072 |
| 2013 | 8'147 |
| 2014 | 8'192 |
| 2015 | 8'356 |
| 2016 | 8'417 |
| 2017 | 8'606 |
| 2018 | 8'672 |
| 2019 | 8'689 |
| 2020 | 8'934 |
| 2021 | 9'350 |
| 2022 | 9'461 |
| 2023 | 9'583 |
| 2024 | 9'637 |
| 2025 | 9'634 |
Foreign residents26.0%
26.0%
| 2010 | 20.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.1% |
| 2012 | 21.4% |
| 2013 | 21.9% |
| 2014 | 21.8% |
| 2015 | 22.4% |
| 2016 | 23.1% |
| 2017 | 23.5% |
| 2018 | 24.1% |
| 2019 | 24.2% |
| 2020 | 24.7% |
| 2021 | 24.7% |
| 2022 | 24.6% |
| 2023 | 25.6% |
| 2024 | 25.8% |
| 2025 | 26.0% |
Jobs (FTE)2'525
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'525 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'525
| 2011 | 2'366 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'440 |
| 2013 | 2'451 |
| 2014 | 2'373 |
| 2015 | 2'360 |
| 2016 | 2'405 |
| 2017 | 2'376 |
| 2018 | 2'420 |
| 2019 | 2'380 |
| 2020 | 2'371 |
| 2021 | 2'295 |
| 2022 | 2'360 |
| 2023 | 2'438 |
| 2024 | 2'525 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'201
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'201
Figures of the municipality of Fällanden · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier99%
99%
| 2010 | 93% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 93% |
| 2012 | 93% |
| 2013 | 93% |
| 2014 | 93% |
| 2015 | 93% |
| 2016 | 96% |
| 2017 | 96% |
| 2018 | 96% |
| 2019 | 96% |
| 2020 | 103% |
| 2021 | 103% |
| 2022 | 103% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 99% |
| 2025 | 99% |
| 2026 | 99% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 60'100
CHF 60'100
| 2010 | CHF 56'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'550 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 67'350
CHF 67'350
| 2010 | CHF 63'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 64'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 64'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 63'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 64'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 64'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 64'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 63'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 64'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 64'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 65'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 67'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.