City · Aargau
Benzenschwil
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Agriculture65%
- Forest15%
- Settlement13%
- Water4%
- Other3%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 25.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.47%
0.47%
| 2015 | 2.12% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.24% |
| 2017 | 1.59% |
| 2018 | 1.91% |
| 2019 | 2.63% |
| 2020 | 1.68% |
| 2021 | 1.21% |
| 2022 | 1.73% |
| 2023 | 0.44% |
| 2024 | 1.14% |
| 2025 | 0.84% |
| 2026 | 0.47% |
Gross asking rentCHF 25.2
Figures of the municipality of Merenschwand · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.2–28.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'515
Figures of the municipality of Merenschwand · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'925–9'891 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 25.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'945
| 2010 | 3'151 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'247 |
| 2012 | 3'356 |
| 2013 | 3'412 |
| 2014 | 3'422 |
| 2015 | 3'420 |
| 2016 | 3'491 |
| 2017 | 3'535 |
| 2018 | 3'549 |
| 2019 | 3'667 |
| 2020 | 3'712 |
| 2021 | 3'698 |
| 2022 | 3'757 |
| 2023 | 3'794 |
| 2024 | 3'893 |
| 2025 | 3'945 |
More about People
Population3'945
3'945
| 2010 | 3'151 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'247 |
| 2012 | 3'356 |
| 2013 | 3'412 |
| 2014 | 3'422 |
| 2015 | 3'420 |
| 2016 | 3'491 |
| 2017 | 3'535 |
| 2018 | 3'549 |
| 2019 | 3'667 |
| 2020 | 3'712 |
| 2021 | 3'698 |
| 2022 | 3'757 |
| 2023 | 3'794 |
| 2024 | 3'893 |
| 2025 | 3'945 |
Foreign residents22.5%
22.5%
| 2010 | 15.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.8% |
| 2012 | 16.8% |
| 2013 | 17.8% |
| 2014 | 17.7% |
| 2015 | 17.9% |
| 2016 | 18.5% |
| 2017 | 18.9% |
| 2018 | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 20.3% |
| 2020 | 19.4% |
| 2021 | 19.9% |
| 2022 | 19.9% |
| 2023 | 20.8% |
| 2024 | 21.8% |
| 2025 | 22.5% |
Jobs (FTE)1'239
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'239 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'239
| 2011 | 1'143 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'231 |
| 2013 | 1'223 |
| 2014 | 1'417 |
| 2015 | 1'371 |
| 2016 | 1'284 |
| 2017 | 1'290 |
| 2018 | 1'282 |
| 2019 | 1'245 |
| 2020 | 1'252 |
| 2021 | 1'277 |
| 2022 | 1'283 |
| 2023 | 1'310 |
| 2024 | 1'239 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'611
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'611
Figures of the municipality of Merenschwand · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 99% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 99% |
| 2012 | 99% |
| 2013 | 99% |
| 2014 | 99% |
| 2015 | 99% |
| 2016 | 99% |
| 2017 | 99% |
| 2018 | 96% |
| 2019 | 96% |
| 2020 | 96% |
| 2021 | 96% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'000
CHF 56'000
| 2010 | CHF 51'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'300
CHF 62'300
| 2010 | CHF 59'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'550 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'050 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'050 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.