City · Aargau
Berikon
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
46%
- Agriculture46%
- Forest32%
- Settlement22%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.73%
0.73%
| 2015 | 1.01% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.86% |
| 2017 | 1.03% |
| 2018 | 1.39% |
| 2019 | 1.36% |
| 2020 | 2.46% |
| 2021 | 1.19% |
| 2022 | 1.14% |
| 2023 | 0.87% |
| 2024 | 0.57% |
| 2025 | 0.95% |
| 2026 | 0.73% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.2
Figures of the municipality of Berikon · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.9–25.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.7
Figures of the municipality of Berikon · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.3–26.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 11'212
Figures of the municipality of Berikon · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'740–13'705 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'026
| 2010 | 4'593 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'530 |
| 2012 | 4'519 |
| 2013 | 4'490 |
| 2014 | 4'553 |
| 2015 | 4'608 |
| 2016 | 4'663 |
| 2017 | 4'715 |
| 2018 | 4'776 |
| 2019 | 4'756 |
| 2020 | 4'749 |
| 2021 | 4'826 |
| 2022 | 4'880 |
| 2023 | 4'934 |
| 2024 | 5'000 |
| 2025 | 5'026 |
More about People
Population5'026
5'026
| 2010 | 4'593 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'530 |
| 2012 | 4'519 |
| 2013 | 4'490 |
| 2014 | 4'553 |
| 2015 | 4'608 |
| 2016 | 4'663 |
| 2017 | 4'715 |
| 2018 | 4'776 |
| 2019 | 4'756 |
| 2020 | 4'749 |
| 2021 | 4'826 |
| 2022 | 4'880 |
| 2023 | 4'934 |
| 2024 | 5'000 |
| 2025 | 5'026 |
Foreign residents21.7%
21.7%
| 2010 | 14.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.6% |
| 2012 | 15.0% |
| 2013 | 16.0% |
| 2014 | 17.0% |
| 2015 | 18.1% |
| 2016 | 18.1% |
| 2017 | 18.5% |
| 2018 | 18.8% |
| 2019 | 18.2% |
| 2020 | 18.0% |
| 2021 | 18.5% |
| 2022 | 18.8% |
| 2023 | 20.3% |
| 2024 | 20.9% |
| 2025 | 21.7% |
Jobs (FTE)900
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 900 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
900
| 2011 | 927 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 959 |
| 2013 | 1'021 |
| 2014 | 1'129 |
| 2015 | 1'115 |
| 2016 | 1'172 |
| 2017 | 1'178 |
| 2018 | 1'092 |
| 2019 | 1'121 |
| 2020 | 1'096 |
| 2021 | 1'113 |
| 2022 | 1'103 |
| 2023 | 1'072 |
| 2024 | 900 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'238
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'238
Figures of the municipality of Berikon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier89%
89%
| 2010 | 77% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 84% |
| 2012 | 92% |
| 2013 | 92% |
| 2014 | 92% |
| 2015 | 92% |
| 2016 | 92% |
| 2017 | 92% |
| 2018 | 89% |
| 2019 | 89% |
| 2020 | 89% |
| 2021 | 89% |
| 2022 | 89% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 89% |
| 2025 | 89% |
| 2026 | 89% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'800
CHF 56'800
| 2010 | CHF 55'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'425
CHF 62'425
| 2010 | CHF 62'350 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 62'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 62'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 62'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 62'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 63'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 62'750 |
| 2018 | CHF 63'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 62'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'425 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Dietikon–Schlieren
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020