City · St. Gallen
Berneck
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
44%
- Agriculture44%
- Forest29%
- Settlement25%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.02%
1.02%
| 2015 | 2.26% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.60% |
| 2017 | 1.63% |
| 2018 | 1.88% |
| 2019 | 2.03% |
| 2020 | 1.75% |
| 2021 | 1.80% |
| 2022 | 1.15% |
| 2023 | 0.47% |
| 2024 | 1.51% |
| 2025 | 0.93% |
| 2026 | 1.02% |
Gross asking rentCHF 18.7
Figures of the municipality of Berneck · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.7–21.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'194
Figures of the municipality of Berneck · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'107–8'119 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'026
| 2010 | 3'692 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'686 |
| 2012 | 3'763 |
| 2013 | 3'798 |
| 2014 | 3'894 |
| 2015 | 3'937 |
| 2016 | 3'956 |
| 2017 | 3'956 |
| 2018 | 3'963 |
| 2019 | 3'936 |
| 2020 | 3'928 |
| 2021 | 3'971 |
| 2022 | 3'963 |
| 2023 | 3'989 |
| 2024 | 4'008 |
| 2025 | 4'026 |
More about People
Population4'026
4'026
| 2010 | 3'692 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'686 |
| 2012 | 3'763 |
| 2013 | 3'798 |
| 2014 | 3'894 |
| 2015 | 3'937 |
| 2016 | 3'956 |
| 2017 | 3'956 |
| 2018 | 3'963 |
| 2019 | 3'936 |
| 2020 | 3'928 |
| 2021 | 3'971 |
| 2022 | 3'963 |
| 2023 | 3'989 |
| 2024 | 4'008 |
| 2025 | 4'026 |
Foreign residents20.2%
20.2%
| 2010 | 18.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.0% |
| 2012 | 18.2% |
| 2013 | 17.8% |
| 2014 | 18.6% |
| 2015 | 19.3% |
| 2016 | 19.3% |
| 2017 | 19.7% |
| 2018 | 19.9% |
| 2019 | 20.1% |
| 2020 | 19.3% |
| 2021 | 19.8% |
| 2022 | 19.5% |
| 2023 | 20.1% |
| 2024 | 20.4% |
| 2025 | 20.2% |
Jobs (FTE)2'037
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'037 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'037
| 2011 | 1'583 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'607 |
| 2013 | 1'601 |
| 2014 | 1'646 |
| 2015 | 1'627 |
| 2016 | 1'713 |
| 2017 | 1'736 |
| 2018 | 1'790 |
| 2019 | 1'867 |
| 2020 | 1'901 |
| 2021 | 1'839 |
| 2022 | 1'992 |
| 2023 | 2'024 |
| 2024 | 2'037 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'895
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'895
Figures of the municipality of Berneck · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 102% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 102% |
| 2012 | 97% |
| 2013 | 92% |
| 2014 | 92% |
| 2015 | 92% |
| 2016 | 92% |
| 2017 | 92% |
| 2018 | 97% |
| 2019 | 97% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 95% |
| 2022 | 95% |
| 2023 | 95% |
| 2024 | 92% |
| 2025 | 92% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'700
CHF 50'700
| 2010 | CHF 43'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'275
CHF 57'275
| 2010 | CHF 49'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'050 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'325 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'275 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.