Skip to main content

City · Valais

Beuson (Nendaz)

These figures are for the whole municipality Beuson (Nendaz) belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

36%

Other

  • Other36%
  • Forest32%
  • Agriculture24%
  • Settlement6%
  • Water1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Nendaz

Net asking rent

CHF 22.4

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

18.237.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.24%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.24%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20156.82%
20164.65%
20171.59%
20181.46%
20190.73%
20200.75%
20210.34%
20220.25%
20230.25%
20240.26%
20250.20%
20260.24%
Net asking rentCHF 22.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Nendaz · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.2–37.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 26.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Nendaz · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.2–33.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'170/ m²Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · Median of 136 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'528–9'122 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings9'423Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 4'724 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings78During 2024
Primary residences38%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage52%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 22.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

7'354

7.4K3.7K0
20212025
Population
20105'993
20116'025
20126'005
20136'121
20146'221
20156'302
20166'476
20176'595
20186'623
20196'737
20206'805
20216'908
20226'943
20237'196
20247'314
20257'354
More about People
Population
7'354
End of 2025

2025

7'354

7.4K3.7K0
20212025
Population
20105'993
20116'025
20126'005
20136'121
20146'221
20156'302
20166'476
20176'595
20186'623
20196'737
20206'805
20216'908
20226'943
20237'196
20247'314
20257'354
Foreign residents
20.0%
End of 2025

2025

20.0%

20100
20212025
Foreign residents
201011.8%
201112.2%
201212.7%
201313.6%
201414.4%
201514.2%
201615.3%
201715.6%
201815.2%
201915.5%
202016.2%
202116.6%
202217.3%
202319.1%
202419.7%
202520.0%
Jobs (FTE)
2'030

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'030 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'030

2.1K1K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'580
20121'607
20131'641
20141'671
20151'615
20161'591
20171'676
20181'739
20191'780
20201'852
20211'895
20221'938
20232'054
20242'030

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Nendaz

CHF 14'327

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'327/ yearFigures of the municipality of Nendaz · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Nendaz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
130%
Tax year 2026

2026

130%

130650
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010130%
2011130%
2012130%
2013130%
2014130%
2015130%
2016130%
2017130%
2018130%
2019130%
2020130%
2021130%
2022130%
2023130%
2024130%
2025130%
2026130%
Median taxable income
CHF 27'300
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 27'300

27.6K13.8K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 20'450
2011CHF 19'300
2012CHF 18'600
2013CHF 17'900
2014CHF 17'700
2015CHF 18'000
2016CHF 19'900
2017CHF 21'000
2018CHF 22'400
2019CHF 22'900
2020CHF 26'850
2021CHF 27'550
2022CHF 27'300
Median net income
CHF 30'875
As of 2022

2022

CHF 30'875

31.4K15.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 23'150
2011CHF 22'600
2012CHF 21'600
2013CHF 20'400
2014CHF 20'100
2015CHF 20'300
2016CHF 23'000
2017CHF 24'600
2018CHF 25'500
2019CHF 26'300
2020CHF 30'700
2021CHF 31'350
2022CHF 30'875
Paying direct federal tax69%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.