City · Bern
Bévilard
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
44%
- Agriculture44%
- Forest42%
- Settlement13%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 15 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 11.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy6.10%
6.10%
| 2015 | 0.70% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.98% |
| 2017 | 1.75% |
| 2018 | 3.75% |
| 2019 | 2.43% |
| 2020 | 3.03% |
| 2021 | 8.31% |
| 2022 | 10.69% |
| 2023 | 9.71% |
| 2024 | 7.99% |
| 2025 | 8.06% |
| 2026 | 6.10% |
Net asking rentCHF 11.9
Figures of the municipality of Valbirse · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11.4–16.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 15.5
Figures of the municipality of Valbirse · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.5–19.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 3'761
Figures of the municipality of Valbirse · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'413–3'904 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 4.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'043
| 2010 | 3'860 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'860 |
| 2012 | 3'921 |
| 2013 | 3'919 |
| 2014 | 3'962 |
| 2015 | 4'009 |
| 2016 | 4'032 |
| 2017 | 4'017 |
| 2018 | 3'975 |
| 2019 | 4'012 |
| 2020 | 3'971 |
| 2021 | 3'972 |
| 2022 | 3'918 |
| 2023 | 3'973 |
| 2024 | 3'974 |
| 2025 | 4'043 |
More about People
Population4'043
4'043
| 2010 | 3'860 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'860 |
| 2012 | 3'921 |
| 2013 | 3'919 |
| 2014 | 3'962 |
| 2015 | 4'009 |
| 2016 | 4'032 |
| 2017 | 4'017 |
| 2018 | 3'975 |
| 2019 | 4'012 |
| 2020 | 3'971 |
| 2021 | 3'972 |
| 2022 | 3'918 |
| 2023 | 3'973 |
| 2024 | 3'974 |
| 2025 | 4'043 |
Foreign residents20.0%
20.0%
| 2010 | 16.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.5% |
| 2012 | 17.9% |
| 2013 | 18.6% |
| 2014 | 19.5% |
| 2015 | 20.5% |
| 2016 | 20.3% |
| 2017 | 20.3% |
| 2018 | 20.3% |
| 2019 | 20.6% |
| 2020 | 20.2% |
| 2021 | 20.0% |
| 2022 | 19.6% |
| 2023 | 19.8% |
| 2024 | 20.0% |
| 2025 | 20.0% |
Jobs (FTE)1'329
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'329 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'329
| 2011 | 1'415 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'434 |
| 2013 | 1'464 |
| 2014 | 1'481 |
| 2015 | 1'447 |
| 2016 | 1'384 |
| 2017 | 1'324 |
| 2018 | 1'300 |
| 2019 | 1'345 |
| 2020 | 1'332 |
| 2021 | 1'366 |
| 2022 | 1'470 |
| 2023 | 1'349 |
| 2024 | 1'329 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 16'159
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 16'159
Figures of the municipality of Valbirse · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier200%
200%
| 2015 | 200% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 200% |
| 2017 | 200% |
| 2018 | 200% |
| 2019 | 200% |
| 2020 | 200% |
| 2021 | 200% |
| 2022 | 200% |
| 2023 | 200% |
| 2024 | 200% |
| 2025 | 200% |
| 2026 | 200% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 42'600
CHF 42'600
| 2015 | CHF 38'300 |
|---|---|
| 2016 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'650 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'550
CHF 47'550
| 2015 | CHF 43'800 |
|---|---|
| 2016 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'975 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2015 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.