City · Ticino
Biasca
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Forest50%
- Other33%
- Agriculture10%
- Settlement6%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 29 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 14.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.98%
1.98%
| 2015 | 0.52% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.21% |
| 2017 | 1.08% |
| 2018 | 1.27% |
| 2019 | 1.85% |
| 2020 | 2.28% |
| 2021 | 2.37% |
| 2022 | 2.49% |
| 2023 | 2.36% |
| 2024 | 2.00% |
| 2025 | 1.26% |
| 2026 | 1.98% |
Net asking rentCHF 14.4
Figures of the municipality of Biasca · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12–16.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 16.9
Figures of the municipality of Biasca · Median of 51 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.3–19.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'429
Figures of the municipality of Biasca · Median of 111 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'892–6'111 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'213
| 2010 | 6'080 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'026 |
| 2012 | 6'091 |
| 2013 | 6'164 |
| 2014 | 6'185 |
| 2015 | 6'168 |
| 2016 | 6'176 |
| 2017 | 6'126 |
| 2018 | 6'115 |
| 2019 | 6'092 |
| 2020 | 6'094 |
| 2021 | 6'100 |
| 2022 | 6'110 |
| 2023 | 6'136 |
| 2024 | 6'201 |
| 2025 | 6'213 |
More about People
Population6'213
6'213
| 2010 | 6'080 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'026 |
| 2012 | 6'091 |
| 2013 | 6'164 |
| 2014 | 6'185 |
| 2015 | 6'168 |
| 2016 | 6'176 |
| 2017 | 6'126 |
| 2018 | 6'115 |
| 2019 | 6'092 |
| 2020 | 6'094 |
| 2021 | 6'100 |
| 2022 | 6'110 |
| 2023 | 6'136 |
| 2024 | 6'201 |
| 2025 | 6'213 |
Foreign residents36.3%
36.3%
| 2010 | 37.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 35.7% |
| 2012 | 35.4% |
| 2013 | 35.8% |
| 2014 | 35.3% |
| 2015 | 35.5% |
| 2016 | 35.3% |
| 2017 | 35.0% |
| 2018 | 34.2% |
| 2019 | 34.0% |
| 2020 | 33.8% |
| 2021 | 33.9% |
| 2022 | 33.7% |
| 2023 | 34.3% |
| 2024 | 35.8% |
| 2025 | 36.3% |
Jobs (FTE)2'774
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'774 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'774
| 2011 | 2'170 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'235 |
| 2013 | 2'277 |
| 2014 | 2'378 |
| 2015 | 2'463 |
| 2016 | 2'497 |
| 2017 | 2'433 |
| 2018 | 2'509 |
| 2019 | 2'539 |
| 2020 | 2'591 |
| 2021 | 2'627 |
| 2022 | 2'665 |
| 2023 | 2'753 |
| 2024 | 2'774 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'857
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'857
Figures of the municipality of Biasca · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 95% |
| 2013 | 95% |
| 2014 | 95% |
| 2015 | 95% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 95% |
| 2019 | 95% |
| 2020 | 95% |
| 2021 | 95% |
| 2022 | 95% |
| 2023 | 95% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 41'300
CHF 41'300
| 2010 | CHF 39'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 41'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'100
CHF 47'100
| 2010 | CHF 46'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- Italian
- Labour market region
- Biasca
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020