City · Zürich
Birmensdorf ZH
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
38%
- Forest38%
- Agriculture37%
- Settlement24%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 29.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.00%
2.00%
| 2015 | 1.18% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.02% |
| 2017 | 1.06% |
| 2018 | 1.65% |
| 2019 | 0.53% |
| 2020 | 1.13% |
| 2021 | 0.69% |
| 2022 | 0.48% |
| 2023 | 0.95% |
| 2024 | 1.17% |
| 2025 | 1.94% |
| 2026 | 2.00% |
Net asking rentCHF 29.2
Figures of the municipality of Birmensdorf (ZH) · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26.8–33.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 31.1
Figures of the municipality of Birmensdorf (ZH) · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.9–36.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 16'096
Figures of the municipality of Birmensdorf (ZH) · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12'255–17'087 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 29.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'587
| 2010 | 5'882 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'927 |
| 2012 | 5'965 |
| 2013 | 6'087 |
| 2014 | 6'194 |
| 2015 | 6'254 |
| 2016 | 6'313 |
| 2017 | 6'414 |
| 2018 | 6'519 |
| 2019 | 6'724 |
| 2020 | 6'909 |
| 2021 | 6'955 |
| 2022 | 7'057 |
| 2023 | 7'263 |
| 2024 | 7'380 |
| 2025 | 7'587 |
More about People
Population7'587
7'587
| 2010 | 5'882 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'927 |
| 2012 | 5'965 |
| 2013 | 6'087 |
| 2014 | 6'194 |
| 2015 | 6'254 |
| 2016 | 6'313 |
| 2017 | 6'414 |
| 2018 | 6'519 |
| 2019 | 6'724 |
| 2020 | 6'909 |
| 2021 | 6'955 |
| 2022 | 7'057 |
| 2023 | 7'263 |
| 2024 | 7'380 |
| 2025 | 7'587 |
Foreign residents26.7%
26.7%
| 2010 | 21.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.8% |
| 2012 | 21.9% |
| 2013 | 23.1% |
| 2014 | 23.0% |
| 2015 | 23.2% |
| 2016 | 23.7% |
| 2017 | 24.4% |
| 2018 | 24.6% |
| 2019 | 24.9% |
| 2020 | 25.5% |
| 2021 | 25.5% |
| 2022 | 26.2% |
| 2023 | 26.9% |
| 2024 | 27.1% |
| 2025 | 26.7% |
Jobs (FTE)2'031
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'031 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'031
| 2011 | 1'470 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'647 |
| 2013 | 1'708 |
| 2014 | 1'736 |
| 2015 | 1'768 |
| 2016 | 1'855 |
| 2017 | 1'883 |
| 2018 | 2'023 |
| 2019 | 2'104 |
| 2020 | 2'149 |
| 2021 | 2'053 |
| 2022 | 2'027 |
| 2023 | 2'032 |
| 2024 | 2'031 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'816
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'816
Figures of the municipality of Birmensdorf (ZH) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier112%
112%
| 2010 | 110% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 110% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 110% |
| 2015 | 110% |
| 2016 | 110% |
| 2017 | 110% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 112% |
| 2026 | 112% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 62'000
CHF 62'000
| 2010 | CHF 56'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 69'045
CHF 69'045
| 2010 | CHF 62'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 62'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 64'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 64'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 65'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 65'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 66'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 66'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 68'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 69'045 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Horgen–Wädenswil
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020