Skip to main content

City · Valais

Blatten b. Naters

These figures are for the whole municipality Blatten b. Naters belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

65%

Other

  • Other65%
  • Agriculture17%
  • Forest14%
  • Settlement2%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 14 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Naters

Gross asking rent

CHF 20.9

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

15.825.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.76%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.76%

2.81.40
20222026
Vacancy
20150.39%
20160.38%
20170.52%
20181.44%
20190.26%
20202.21%
20212.62%
20220.92%
20232.75%
20241.78%
20250.99%
20260.76%
Gross asking rentCHF 20.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Naters · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Naters · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.8–25.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'313/ m²Figures of the municipality of Naters · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Naters · Median of 44 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'567–6'649 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings7'631Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'810 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings61During 2024
Primary residences68%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage51%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 19.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

10'791

10.8K5.4K0
20212025
Population
20109'046
20119'079
20129'254
20139'496
20149'729
20159'808
20169'951
20179'983
201810'075
201910'175
202010'290
202110'439
202210'484
202310'605
202410'674
202510'791
More about People
Population
10'791
End of 2025

2025

10'791

10.8K5.4K0
20212025
Population
20109'046
20119'079
20129'254
20139'496
20149'729
20159'808
20169'951
20179'983
201810'075
201910'175
202010'290
202110'439
202210'484
202310'605
202410'674
202510'791
Foreign residents
19.9%
End of 2025

2025

19.9%

19.9100
20212025
Foreign residents
201011.9%
201112.5%
201212.7%
201313.3%
201414.1%
201514.3%
201614.9%
201714.6%
201814.5%
201914.8%
202015.8%
202116.6%
202217.2%
202318.6%
202419.0%
202519.9%
Jobs (FTE)
1'677

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'677 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'677

1.7K866.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'520
20121'487
20131'614
20141'616
20151'619
20161'613
20171'631
20181'660
20191'713
20201'680
20211'703
20221'733
20231'683
20241'677

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Naters

CHF 12'556

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'556/ yearFigures of the municipality of Naters · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Naters · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
110%
Tax year 2026

2026

110%

110550
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010110%
2011110%
2012110%
2013110%
2014110%
2015110%
2016110%
2017110%
2018110%
2019110%
2020110%
2021110%
2022110%
2023110%
2024110%
2025110%
2026110%
Median taxable income
CHF 48'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 48'500

48.5K24.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 40'500
2011CHF 40'100
2012CHF 40'500
2013CHF 40'800
2014CHF 41'600
2015CHF 42'100
2016CHF 43'100
2017CHF 43'500
2018CHF 44'000
2019CHF 44'750
2020CHF 46'800
2021CHF 47'300
2022CHF 48'500
Median net income
CHF 54'050
As of 2022

2022

CHF 54'050

54.1K27K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 44'900
2011CHF 44'600
2012CHF 45'200
2013CHF 45'900
2014CHF 46'400
2015CHF 47'100
2016CHF 47'800
2017CHF 48'600
2018CHF 48'700
2019CHF 49'500
2020CHF 52'100
2021CHF 52'750
2022CHF 54'050
Paying direct federal tax76%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.