City · Bern
Bleiken b. Oberdiessbach
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
52%
- Agriculture52%
- Forest39%
- Settlement9%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.43%
0.43%
| 2015 | 3.03% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.52% |
| 2017 | 3.19% |
| 2018 | 2.56% |
| 2019 | 3.04% |
| 2020 | 3.53% |
| 2021 | 1.52% |
| 2022 | 2.04% |
| 2023 | 2.46% |
| 2024 | 2.95% |
| 2025 | 0.33% |
| 2026 | 0.43% |
Net asking rentCHF 18
Figures of the municipality of Oberdiessbach · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.6–24.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.1
Figures of the municipality of Oberdiessbach · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 13.4–22.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'230
Figures of the municipality of Oberdiessbach · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'031–8'759 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 7.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'776
| 2010 | 3'499 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'492 |
| 2012 | 3'476 |
| 2013 | 3'441 |
| 2014 | 3'506 |
| 2015 | 3'522 |
| 2016 | 3'496 |
| 2017 | 3'523 |
| 2018 | 3'527 |
| 2019 | 3'533 |
| 2020 | 3'552 |
| 2021 | 3'510 |
| 2022 | 3'572 |
| 2023 | 3'648 |
| 2024 | 3'723 |
| 2025 | 3'776 |
More about People
Population3'776
3'776
| 2010 | 3'499 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'492 |
| 2012 | 3'476 |
| 2013 | 3'441 |
| 2014 | 3'506 |
| 2015 | 3'522 |
| 2016 | 3'496 |
| 2017 | 3'523 |
| 2018 | 3'527 |
| 2019 | 3'533 |
| 2020 | 3'552 |
| 2021 | 3'510 |
| 2022 | 3'572 |
| 2023 | 3'648 |
| 2024 | 3'723 |
| 2025 | 3'776 |
Foreign residents9.3%
9.3%
| 2010 | 5.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.8% |
| 2012 | 6.1% |
| 2013 | 5.8% |
| 2014 | 7.0% |
| 2015 | 7.4% |
| 2016 | 8.0% |
| 2017 | 9.0% |
| 2018 | 9.1% |
| 2019 | 9.0% |
| 2020 | 8.5% |
| 2021 | 7.3% |
| 2022 | 8.2% |
| 2023 | 8.7% |
| 2024 | 9.2% |
| 2025 | 9.3% |
Jobs (FTE)1'287
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'287 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'287
| 2011 | 1'462 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'392 |
| 2013 | 1'406 |
| 2014 | 1'436 |
| 2015 | 1'406 |
| 2016 | 1'367 |
| 2017 | 1'359 |
| 2018 | 1'411 |
| 2019 | 1'371 |
| 2020 | 1'320 |
| 2021 | 1'317 |
| 2022 | 1'297 |
| 2023 | 1'277 |
| 2024 | 1'287 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'990
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'990
Figures of the municipality of Oberdiessbach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier164%
164%
| 2010 | 154% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 154% |
| 2012 | 154% |
| 2013 | 154% |
| 2014 | 154% |
| 2015 | 154% |
| 2016 | 154% |
| 2017 | 154% |
| 2018 | 154% |
| 2019 | 154% |
| 2020 | 154% |
| 2021 | 154% |
| 2022 | 154% |
| 2023 | 164% |
| 2024 | 164% |
| 2025 | 164% |
| 2026 | 164% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'600
CHF 48'600
| 2010 | CHF 40'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'250
CHF 54'250
| 2010 | CHF 46'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'282 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'250 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.