City · Thurgau
Bottighofen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
36%
- Forest36%
- Settlement32%
- Agriculture31%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 28
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.02%
1.02%
| 2015 | 0.84% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.75% |
| 2017 | 0.56% |
| 2018 | 0.45% |
| 2019 | 0.80% |
| 2020 | 2.64% |
| 2021 | 0.58% |
| 2022 | 0.93% |
| 2023 | 0.75% |
| 2024 | 2.03% |
| 2025 | 0.66% |
| 2026 | 1.02% |
Gross asking rentCHF 28
Figures of the municipality of Bottighofen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.1–30.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'901
Figures of the municipality of Bottighofen · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'261–11'108 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 31.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'765
| 2010 | 2'109 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'106 |
| 2012 | 2'117 |
| 2013 | 2'124 |
| 2014 | 2'115 |
| 2015 | 2'171 |
| 2016 | 2'188 |
| 2017 | 2'170 |
| 2018 | 2'226 |
| 2019 | 2'301 |
| 2020 | 2'397 |
| 2021 | 2'592 |
| 2022 | 2'696 |
| 2023 | 2'688 |
| 2024 | 2'696 |
| 2025 | 2'765 |
More about People
Population2'765
2'765
| 2010 | 2'109 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'106 |
| 2012 | 2'117 |
| 2013 | 2'124 |
| 2014 | 2'115 |
| 2015 | 2'171 |
| 2016 | 2'188 |
| 2017 | 2'170 |
| 2018 | 2'226 |
| 2019 | 2'301 |
| 2020 | 2'397 |
| 2021 | 2'592 |
| 2022 | 2'696 |
| 2023 | 2'688 |
| 2024 | 2'696 |
| 2025 | 2'765 |
Foreign residents38.6%
38.6%
| 2010 | 27.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28.7% |
| 2012 | 28.9% |
| 2013 | 29.9% |
| 2014 | 30.0% |
| 2015 | 30.2% |
| 2016 | 30.9% |
| 2017 | 32.1% |
| 2018 | 33.4% |
| 2019 | 33.8% |
| 2020 | 34.0% |
| 2021 | 36.1% |
| 2022 | 37.3% |
| 2023 | 37.2% |
| 2024 | 37.2% |
| 2025 | 38.6% |
Jobs (FTE)709
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 709 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
709
| 2011 | 580 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 558 |
| 2013 | 539 |
| 2014 | 558 |
| 2015 | 609 |
| 2016 | 661 |
| 2017 | 663 |
| 2018 | 707 |
| 2019 | 734 |
| 2020 | 682 |
| 2021 | 674 |
| 2022 | 705 |
| 2023 | 700 |
| 2024 | 709 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'567
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'567
Figures of the municipality of Bottighofen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 96% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 96% |
| 2012 | 106% |
| 2013 | 106% |
| 2014 | 106% |
| 2015 | 106% |
| 2016 | 105% |
| 2017 | 105% |
| 2018 | 105% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 101% |
| 2022 | 94% |
| 2023 | 92% |
| 2024 | 92% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 64'100
CHF 64'100
| 2010 | CHF 59'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 61'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 62'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 60'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 62'050 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 70'700
CHF 70'700
| 2010 | CHF 65'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 68'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 68'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 68'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 66'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 65'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 67'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 69'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 67'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 68'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 69'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 68'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 70'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Kreuzlingen (CH)
- Labour market region
- Kreuzlingen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020