City · Valais
Bourg-St-Pierre
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
64%
- Other64%
- Agriculture26%
- Forest8%
- Water1%
- Settlement<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 220 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
220
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy2.73%
2.73%
| 2015 | 3.30% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.77% |
| 2017 | 4.21% |
| 2018 | 1.87% |
| 2019 | 3.27% |
| 2020 | 0.47% |
| 2021 | 2.71% |
| 2022 | 3.15% |
| 2023 | 1.79% |
| 2024 | 1.33% |
| 2025 | 0.91% |
| 2026 | 2.73% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 36.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
242
| 2010 | 177 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 219 |
| 2012 | 198 |
| 2013 | 194 |
| 2014 | 186 |
| 2015 | 183 |
| 2016 | 182 |
| 2017 | 181 |
| 2018 | 198 |
| 2019 | 200 |
| 2020 | 211 |
| 2021 | 221 |
| 2022 | 218 |
| 2023 | 215 |
| 2024 | 222 |
| 2025 | 242 |
More about People
Population242
242
| 2010 | 177 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 219 |
| 2012 | 198 |
| 2013 | 194 |
| 2014 | 186 |
| 2015 | 183 |
| 2016 | 182 |
| 2017 | 181 |
| 2018 | 198 |
| 2019 | 200 |
| 2020 | 211 |
| 2021 | 221 |
| 2022 | 218 |
| 2023 | 215 |
| 2024 | 222 |
| 2025 | 242 |
Foreign residents16.9%
16.9%
| 2010 | 7.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.7% |
| 2012 | 18.2% |
| 2013 | 17.0% |
| 2014 | 18.8% |
| 2015 | 18.6% |
| 2016 | 17.6% |
| 2017 | 13.8% |
| 2018 | 13.1% |
| 2019 | 9.5% |
| 2020 | 10.4% |
| 2021 | 11.8% |
| 2022 | 13.3% |
| 2023 | 14.4% |
| 2024 | 16.7% |
| 2025 | 16.9% |
Jobs (FTE)98
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 98 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
98
| 2011 | 93 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 98 |
| 2013 | 78 |
| 2014 | 80 |
| 2015 | 101 |
| 2016 | 104 |
| 2017 | 87 |
| 2018 | 90 |
| 2019 | 98 |
| 2020 | 87 |
| 2021 | 92 |
| 2022 | 97 |
| 2023 | 100 |
| 2024 | 98 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'989
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'989
Figures of the municipality of Bourg-Saint-Pierre · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 38'000
CHF 38'000
| 2010 | CHF 36'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 33'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 31'550 |
| 2013 | CHF 34'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 32'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 29'350 |
| 2016 | CHF 33'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 33'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 28'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 35'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 34'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 38'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 41'950
CHF 41'950
| 2010 | CHF 41'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 37'050 |
| 2012 | CHF 36'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 37'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 37'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 32'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 37'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 36'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 41'950 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.