City · Graubünden
Brail
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
58%
- Other58%
- Forest30%
- Agriculture11%
- Water1%
- Settlement<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'327 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'327
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.06%
1.06%
| 2015 | 2.71% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.48% |
| 2017 | 5.54% |
| 2018 | 2.44% |
| 2019 | 2.00% |
| 2020 | 2.09% |
| 2021 | 0.26% |
| 2022 | 0.60% |
| 2023 | 1.11% |
| 2024 | 0.54% |
| 2025 | 0.83% |
| 2026 | 1.06% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 0.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'586
| 2010 | 1'574 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'599 |
| 2012 | 1'597 |
| 2013 | 1'590 |
| 2014 | 1'566 |
| 2015 | 1'570 |
| 2016 | 1'540 |
| 2017 | 1'532 |
| 2018 | 1'527 |
| 2019 | 1'523 |
| 2020 | 1'506 |
| 2021 | 1'513 |
| 2022 | 1'532 |
| 2023 | 1'579 |
| 2024 | 1'592 |
| 2025 | 1'586 |
More about People
Population1'586
1'586
| 2010 | 1'574 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'599 |
| 2012 | 1'597 |
| 2013 | 1'590 |
| 2014 | 1'566 |
| 2015 | 1'570 |
| 2016 | 1'540 |
| 2017 | 1'532 |
| 2018 | 1'527 |
| 2019 | 1'523 |
| 2020 | 1'506 |
| 2021 | 1'513 |
| 2022 | 1'532 |
| 2023 | 1'579 |
| 2024 | 1'592 |
| 2025 | 1'586 |
Foreign residents21.3%
21.3%
| 2010 | 17.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.4% |
| 2012 | 17.5% |
| 2013 | 18.0% |
| 2014 | 18.2% |
| 2015 | 18.5% |
| 2016 | 18.2% |
| 2017 | 17.6% |
| 2018 | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 18.8% |
| 2020 | 19.3% |
| 2021 | 19.0% |
| 2022 | 20.0% |
| 2023 | 20.5% |
| 2024 | 21.7% |
| 2025 | 21.3% |
Jobs (FTE)769
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 769 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
769
| 2011 | 601 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 624 |
| 2013 | 631 |
| 2014 | 639 |
| 2015 | 629 |
| 2016 | 625 |
| 2017 | 668 |
| 2018 | 690 |
| 2019 | 732 |
| 2020 | 753 |
| 2021 | 734 |
| 2022 | 757 |
| 2023 | 772 |
| 2024 | 769 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'632
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'632
Figures of the municipality of Zernez · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier84%
84%
| 2010 | 84% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 84% |
| 2012 | 84% |
| 2013 | 84% |
| 2014 | 84% |
| 2015 | 84% |
| 2016 | 84% |
| 2017 | 84% |
| 2018 | 84% |
| 2019 | 84% |
| 2020 | 84% |
| 2021 | 84% |
| 2022 | 84% |
| 2023 | 84% |
| 2024 | 84% |
| 2025 | 84% |
| 2026 | 84% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'100
CHF 50'100
| 2010 | CHF 46'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'450 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'067
CHF 55'067
| 2010 | CHF 52'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'050 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'067 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.