Skip to main content

City · Solothurn

Breitenbach

These figures are for the whole municipality Breitenbach belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

43%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture43%
  • Forest35%
  • Settlement22%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 22 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Breitenbach

Net asking rent

CHF 18.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

17.220.0

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.90%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.90%

2.41.20
20222026
Vacancy
20151.49%
20163.38%
20172.30%
20182.39%
20195.79%
20204.31%
20214.34%
20222.15%
20231.84%
20242.44%
20251.99%
20261.90%
Net asking rentCHF 18.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Breitenbach · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Breitenbach · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.2–20 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 20/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Breitenbach · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Breitenbach · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.1–22.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'311/ m²Figures of the municipality of Breitenbach · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Breitenbach · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'168–8'421 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'161Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'002 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings30During 2024
Primary residences90%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage9%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 26.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'440

4.4K2.2K0
20212025
Population
20103'513
20113'553
20123'573
20133'635
20143'666
20153'754
20163'849
20173'848
20183'854
20193'914
20203'979
20214'048
20224'153
20234'304
20244'366
20254'440
More about People
Population
4'440
End of 2025

2025

4'440

4.4K2.2K0
20212025
Population
20103'513
20113'553
20123'573
20133'635
20143'666
20153'754
20163'849
20173'848
20183'854
20193'914
20203'979
20214'048
20224'153
20234'304
20244'366
20254'440
Foreign residents
26.7%
End of 2025

2025

26.7%

26.713.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201024.6%
201124.5%
201224.6%
201324.9%
201425.3%
201525.6%
201625.9%
201724.8%
201824.4%
201925.2%
202026.4%
202125.9%
202225.7%
202326.1%
202426.6%
202526.7%
Jobs (FTE)
1'427

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'427 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'427

1.4K713.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'646
20121'640
20131'574
20141'544
20151'391
20161'278
20171'282
20181'305
20191'364
20201'316
20211'310
20221'390
20231'405
20241'427

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Breitenbach

CHF 14'559

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'559/ yearFigures of the municipality of Breitenbach · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Breitenbach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
113%
Tax year 2026

2026

113%

11356.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010120%
2011120%
2012120%
2013120%
2014120%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018113%
2019113%
2020113%
2021113%
2022113%
2023113%
2024113%
2025113%
2026113%
Median taxable income
CHF 50'800
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 50'800

50.8K25.4K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 44'700
2011CHF 43'900
2012CHF 45'000
2013CHF 45'100
2014CHF 44'700
2015CHF 44'900
2016CHF 46'100
2017CHF 46'300
2018CHF 47'800
2019CHF 48'100
2020CHF 48'400
2021CHF 48'800
2022CHF 50'800
Median net income
CHF 56'025
As of 2022

2022

CHF 56'025

56K28K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 51'000
2011CHF 51'100
2012CHF 51'500
2013CHF 51'800
2014CHF 51'400
2015CHF 51'100
2016CHF 52'050
2017CHF 52'400
2018CHF 54'000
2019CHF 53'500
2020CHF 54'200
2021CHF 55'100
2022CHF 56'025
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
104%
Tax year 2026

2026

104%

104520
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010105%
2011104%
2012100%
2013100%
2014102%
2015104%
2016104%
2017104%
2018104%
2019104%
2020104%
2021104%
2022104%
2023104%
2024104%
2025104%
2026104%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of high density
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Basel (CH)
Labour market region
Laufen
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020