Skip to main content

City · Aargau

Brittnau

These figures are for the whole municipality Brittnau belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

51%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture51%
  • Forest35%
  • Settlement13%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Brittnau

Net asking rent

CHF 17.6

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.318.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.73%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.73%

1.40.70
20222026
Vacancy
20151.68%
20162.09%
20173.72%
20188.56%
20196.50%
20203.74%
20212.44%
20221.40%
20231.18%
20241.29%
20250.88%
20260.73%
Net asking rentCHF 17.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Brittnau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Brittnau · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.3–18.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 20.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Brittnau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Brittnau · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.2–21.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 5'328/ m²Figures of the municipality of Brittnau · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Brittnau · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'235–5'951 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'042Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'234 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings25During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage7%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 19.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'350

4.4K2.2K0
20212025
Population
20103'639
20113'675
20123'777
20133'773
20143'808
20153'859
20163'882
20173'900
20183'954
20193'947
20203'968
20214'052
20224'130
20234'257
20244'339
20254'350
More about People
Population
4'350
End of 2025

2025

4'350

4.4K2.2K0
20212025
Population
20103'639
20113'675
20123'777
20133'773
20143'808
20153'859
20163'882
20173'900
20183'954
20193'947
20203'968
20214'052
20224'130
20234'257
20244'339
20254'350
Foreign residents
13.6%
End of 2025

2025

13.6%

13.66.80
20212025
Foreign residents
20108.4%
20118.3%
20128.6%
20138.8%
20149.7%
20159.8%
201610.2%
201710.2%
201810.6%
201910.8%
202010.8%
202111.1%
202211.6%
202313.3%
202413.1%
202513.6%
Jobs (FTE)
551

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 551 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

551

551275.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011486
2012501
2013504
2014437
2015465
2016465
2017445
2018493
2019507
2020503
2021518
2022516
2023528
2024551

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Brittnau

CHF 11'571

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'571/ yearFigures of the municipality of Brittnau · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Brittnau · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
114%
Tax year 2026

2026

114%

114570
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010121%
2011121%
2012121%
2013119%
2014119%
2015119%
2016119%
2017119%
2018119%
2019119%
2020119%
2021119%
2022114%
2023114%
2024114%
2025114%
2026114%
Median taxable income
CHF 55'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 55'000

55K27.5K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 47'800
2011CHF 48'700
2012CHF 48'500
2013CHF 48'000
2014CHF 49'100
2015CHF 49'700
2016CHF 52'400
2017CHF 52'000
2018CHF 51'400
2019CHF 52'400
2020CHF 53'400
2021CHF 54'400
2022CHF 55'000
Median net income
CHF 60'175
As of 2022

2022

CHF 60'175

60.2K30.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 54'900
2011CHF 55'800
2012CHF 55'300
2013CHF 55'400
2014CHF 56'300
2015CHF 55'800
2016CHF 57'900
2017CHF 57'100
2018CHF 57'900
2019CHF 58'600
2020CHF 59'300
2021CHF 59'800
2022CHF 60'175
Paying direct federal tax81%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Olten – Zofingen
Labour market region
Aarau–Olten
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020