City · Fribourg
Broc
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
44%
- Forest44%
- Agriculture40%
- Settlement11%
- Water3%
- Other2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy4.60%
4.60%
| 2015 | 0.84% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.23% |
| 2017 | 0.38% |
| 2018 | 0.23% |
| 2019 | 0.67% |
| 2020 | 0.22% |
| 2021 | 0.36% |
| 2022 | 0.43% |
| 2023 | 0.07% |
| 2024 | 0.28% |
| 2025 | 5.23% |
| 2026 | 4.60% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.9
Figures of the municipality of Broc · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21–22.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 25.6
Figures of the municipality of Broc · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.1–25.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'439
Figures of the municipality of Broc · Median of 22 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'673–8'482 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 28.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'957
| 2010 | 2'296 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'278 |
| 2012 | 2'442 |
| 2013 | 2'500 |
| 2014 | 2'514 |
| 2015 | 2'506 |
| 2016 | 2'632 |
| 2017 | 2'652 |
| 2018 | 2'651 |
| 2019 | 2'627 |
| 2020 | 2'662 |
| 2021 | 2'726 |
| 2022 | 2'649 |
| 2023 | 2'810 |
| 2024 | 2'848 |
| 2025 | 2'957 |
More about People
Population2'957
2'957
| 2010 | 2'296 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'278 |
| 2012 | 2'442 |
| 2013 | 2'500 |
| 2014 | 2'514 |
| 2015 | 2'506 |
| 2016 | 2'632 |
| 2017 | 2'652 |
| 2018 | 2'651 |
| 2019 | 2'627 |
| 2020 | 2'662 |
| 2021 | 2'726 |
| 2022 | 2'649 |
| 2023 | 2'810 |
| 2024 | 2'848 |
| 2025 | 2'957 |
Foreign residents36.1%
36.1%
| 2010 | 27.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28.2% |
| 2012 | 29.3% |
| 2013 | 30.0% |
| 2014 | 30.6% |
| 2015 | 30.7% |
| 2016 | 31.1% |
| 2017 | 30.5% |
| 2018 | 30.7% |
| 2019 | 30.6% |
| 2020 | 31.3% |
| 2021 | 31.2% |
| 2022 | 31.0% |
| 2023 | 34.0% |
| 2024 | 34.4% |
| 2025 | 36.1% |
Jobs (FTE)787
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 787 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
787
| 2011 | 801 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 821 |
| 2013 | 781 |
| 2014 | 768 |
| 2015 | 809 |
| 2016 | 815 |
| 2017 | 746 |
| 2018 | 708 |
| 2019 | 733 |
| 2020 | 713 |
| 2021 | 744 |
| 2022 | 747 |
| 2023 | 795 |
| 2024 | 787 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'735
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'735
Figures of the municipality of Broc · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 92% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 92% |
| 2012 | 92% |
| 2013 | 92% |
| 2014 | 92% |
| 2015 | 92% |
| 2016 | 92% |
| 2017 | 92% |
| 2018 | 92% |
| 2019 | 92% |
| 2020 | 89% |
| 2021 | 89% |
| 2022 | 89% |
| 2023 | 92% |
| 2024 | 92% |
| 2025 | 92% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'946
CHF 46'946
| 2010 | CHF 42'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'633 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'655 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'946 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'040
CHF 52'040
| 2010 | CHF 48'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'959 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'041 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'040 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Bulle
- Labour market region
- Bulle
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020