City · Bern
Brügg BE
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
36%
- Settlement36%
- Forest32%
- Agriculture28%
- Water4%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 15 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.81%
1.81%
| 2015 | 4.31% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.28% |
| 2017 | 5.07% |
| 2018 | 3.64% |
| 2019 | 4.27% |
| 2020 | 4.52% |
| 2021 | 4.50% |
| 2022 | 3.41% |
| 2023 | 3.33% |
| 2024 | 2.02% |
| 2025 | 1.60% |
| 2026 | 1.81% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.6
Figures of the municipality of Brügg · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.8–17.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.3
Figures of the municipality of Brügg · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19–20.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'565
Figures of the municipality of Brügg · Median of 24 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'799–8'682 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'714
| 2010 | 4'156 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'232 |
| 2012 | 4'257 |
| 2013 | 4'251 |
| 2014 | 4'230 |
| 2015 | 4'298 |
| 2016 | 4'283 |
| 2017 | 4'287 |
| 2018 | 4'390 |
| 2019 | 4'370 |
| 2020 | 4'371 |
| 2021 | 4'340 |
| 2022 | 4'456 |
| 2023 | 4'543 |
| 2024 | 4'650 |
| 2025 | 4'714 |
More about People
Population4'714
4'714
| 2010 | 4'156 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'232 |
| 2012 | 4'257 |
| 2013 | 4'251 |
| 2014 | 4'230 |
| 2015 | 4'298 |
| 2016 | 4'283 |
| 2017 | 4'287 |
| 2018 | 4'390 |
| 2019 | 4'370 |
| 2020 | 4'371 |
| 2021 | 4'340 |
| 2022 | 4'456 |
| 2023 | 4'543 |
| 2024 | 4'650 |
| 2025 | 4'714 |
Foreign residents28.7%
28.7%
| 2010 | 19.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.5% |
| 2012 | 19.7% |
| 2013 | 19.6% |
| 2014 | 20.3% |
| 2015 | 20.9% |
| 2016 | 21.9% |
| 2017 | 22.6% |
| 2018 | 24.1% |
| 2019 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 24.5% |
| 2021 | 24.6% |
| 2022 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 26.7% |
| 2024 | 28.0% |
| 2025 | 28.7% |
Jobs (FTE)2'746
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'746 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'746
| 2011 | 2'591 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'543 |
| 2013 | 2'535 |
| 2014 | 2'580 |
| 2015 | 2'532 |
| 2016 | 2'433 |
| 2017 | 2'468 |
| 2018 | 2'480 |
| 2019 | 2'456 |
| 2020 | 2'514 |
| 2021 | 2'507 |
| 2022 | 2'740 |
| 2023 | 2'805 |
| 2024 | 2'746 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'152
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'152
Figures of the municipality of Brügg · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier169%
169%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 159% |
| 2013 | 159% |
| 2014 | 159% |
| 2015 | 159% |
| 2016 | 159% |
| 2017 | 159% |
| 2018 | 159% |
| 2019 | 159% |
| 2020 | 169% |
| 2021 | 169% |
| 2022 | 169% |
| 2023 | 169% |
| 2024 | 169% |
| 2025 | 169% |
| 2026 | 169% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'000
CHF 45'000
| 2010 | CHF 41'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 42'650 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'850
CHF 49'850
| 2010 | CHF 46'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'974 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'850 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Biel/Bienne
- Labour market region
- Biel/Bienne
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020