City · Bern
Brünig
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
43%
- Agriculture43%
- Forest33%
- Other15%
- Settlement8%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 34
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.36%
0.36%
| 2015 | 1.14% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.09% |
| 2017 | 0.85% |
| 2018 | 0.50% |
| 2019 | 1.06% |
| 2020 | 0.75% |
| 2021 | 1.36% |
| 2022 | 1.27% |
| 2023 | 0.76% |
| 2024 | 0.76% |
| 2025 | 0.26% |
| 2026 | 0.36% |
Gross asking rentCHF 34
Figures of the municipality of Meiringen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.5–35 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'957
Figures of the municipality of Meiringen · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'607–7'422 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 4.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'791
| 2010 | 4'583 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'602 |
| 2012 | 4'642 |
| 2013 | 4'676 |
| 2014 | 4'669 |
| 2015 | 4'737 |
| 2016 | 4'692 |
| 2017 | 4'690 |
| 2018 | 4'622 |
| 2019 | 4'639 |
| 2020 | 4'666 |
| 2021 | 4'653 |
| 2022 | 4'656 |
| 2023 | 4'798 |
| 2024 | 4'814 |
| 2025 | 4'791 |
More about People
Population4'791
4'791
| 2010 | 4'583 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'602 |
| 2012 | 4'642 |
| 2013 | 4'676 |
| 2014 | 4'669 |
| 2015 | 4'737 |
| 2016 | 4'692 |
| 2017 | 4'690 |
| 2018 | 4'622 |
| 2019 | 4'639 |
| 2020 | 4'666 |
| 2021 | 4'653 |
| 2022 | 4'656 |
| 2023 | 4'798 |
| 2024 | 4'814 |
| 2025 | 4'791 |
Foreign residents21.2%
21.2%
| 2010 | 14.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.5% |
| 2012 | 15.5% |
| 2013 | 16.4% |
| 2014 | 16.5% |
| 2015 | 17.1% |
| 2016 | 17.6% |
| 2017 | 17.5% |
| 2018 | 17.6% |
| 2019 | 17.6% |
| 2020 | 18.8% |
| 2021 | 18.4% |
| 2022 | 18.4% |
| 2023 | 20.4% |
| 2024 | 21.2% |
| 2025 | 21.2% |
Jobs (FTE)2'173
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'173 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'173
| 2011 | 2'125 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'128 |
| 2013 | 2'070 |
| 2014 | 2'069 |
| 2015 | 2'058 |
| 2016 | 2'027 |
| 2017 | 2'096 |
| 2018 | 2'086 |
| 2019 | 2'148 |
| 2020 | 2'137 |
| 2021 | 2'084 |
| 2022 | 2'118 |
| 2023 | 2'223 |
| 2024 | 2'173 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'509
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'509
Figures of the municipality of Meiringen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier180%
180%
| 2010 | 199% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 194% |
| 2012 | 194% |
| 2013 | 194% |
| 2014 | 194% |
| 2015 | 194% |
| 2016 | 194% |
| 2017 | 194% |
| 2018 | 194% |
| 2019 | 194% |
| 2020 | 194% |
| 2021 | 194% |
| 2022 | 194% |
| 2023 | 194% |
| 2024 | 194% |
| 2025 | 180% |
| 2026 | 180% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'200
CHF 46'200
| 2010 | CHF 39'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'250
CHF 51'250
| 2010 | CHF 45'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'250 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.