City · Fribourg
Brünisried
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
71%
- Agriculture71%
- Forest20%
- Settlement9%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 367 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
367
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.54%
0.54%
| 2015 | 0.00% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.32% |
| 2017 | 1.89% |
| 2018 | 0.31% |
| 2019 | 2.72% |
| 2020 | 1.79% |
| 2021 | 1.78% |
| 2022 | 1.15% |
| 2023 | 0.85% |
| 2024 | 0.28% |
| 2025 | 0.83% |
| 2026 | 0.54% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
738
| 2010 | 640 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 644 |
| 2012 | 650 |
| 2013 | 651 |
| 2014 | 649 |
| 2015 | 659 |
| 2016 | 648 |
| 2017 | 658 |
| 2018 | 645 |
| 2019 | 653 |
| 2020 | 670 |
| 2021 | 679 |
| 2022 | 694 |
| 2023 | 700 |
| 2024 | 724 |
| 2025 | 738 |
More about People
Population738
738
| 2010 | 640 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 644 |
| 2012 | 650 |
| 2013 | 651 |
| 2014 | 649 |
| 2015 | 659 |
| 2016 | 648 |
| 2017 | 658 |
| 2018 | 645 |
| 2019 | 653 |
| 2020 | 670 |
| 2021 | 679 |
| 2022 | 694 |
| 2023 | 700 |
| 2024 | 724 |
| 2025 | 738 |
Foreign residents5.1%
5.1%
| 2010 | 0.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 0.9% |
| 2012 | 2.3% |
| 2013 | 2.6% |
| 2014 | 3.2% |
| 2015 | 3.2% |
| 2016 | 2.8% |
| 2017 | 2.7% |
| 2018 | 3.1% |
| 2019 | 3.5% |
| 2020 | 3.9% |
| 2021 | 3.2% |
| 2022 | 3.8% |
| 2023 | 3.4% |
| 2024 | 3.5% |
| 2025 | 5.1% |
Jobs (FTE)60
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 60 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
60
| 2011 | 64 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 59 |
| 2013 | 59 |
| 2014 | 58 |
| 2015 | 51 |
| 2016 | 64 |
| 2017 | 62 |
| 2018 | 64 |
| 2019 | 69 |
| 2020 | 61 |
| 2021 | 61 |
| 2022 | 55 |
| 2023 | 60 |
| 2024 | 60 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'065
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'065
Figures of the municipality of Brünisried · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier84%
84%
| 2010 | 87.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 87.1% |
| 2012 | 87.1% |
| 2013 | 87.1% |
| 2014 | 87.1% |
| 2015 | 87.1% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 95% |
| 2019 | 95% |
| 2020 | 92% |
| 2021 | 92% |
| 2022 | 92% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 89% |
| 2025 | 89% |
| 2026 | 84% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'814
CHF 49'814
| 2010 | CHF 41'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'070 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'805 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'814 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'728
CHF 55'728
| 2010 | CHF 47'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'650 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'391 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'195 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'728 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Fribourg
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020