City · Zürich
Brütten
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
60%
- Agriculture60%
- Forest30%
- Settlement10%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'050 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'050
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.38%
0.38%
| 2015 | 3.13% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.32% |
| 2017 | 0.87% |
| 2018 | 1.20% |
| 2019 | 0.76% |
| 2020 | 1.35% |
| 2021 | 1.12% |
| 2022 | 0.69% |
| 2023 | 1.39% |
| 2024 | 0.97% |
| 2025 | 1.25% |
| 2026 | 0.38% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 18.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'277
| 2010 | 1'926 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'938 |
| 2012 | 1'989 |
| 2013 | 2'009 |
| 2014 | 2'030 |
| 2015 | 2'016 |
| 2016 | 2'030 |
| 2017 | 2'022 |
| 2018 | 2'010 |
| 2019 | 2'067 |
| 2020 | 2'063 |
| 2021 | 2'097 |
| 2022 | 2'161 |
| 2023 | 2'186 |
| 2024 | 2'247 |
| 2025 | 2'277 |
More about People
Population2'277
2'277
| 2010 | 1'926 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'938 |
| 2012 | 1'989 |
| 2013 | 2'009 |
| 2014 | 2'030 |
| 2015 | 2'016 |
| 2016 | 2'030 |
| 2017 | 2'022 |
| 2018 | 2'010 |
| 2019 | 2'067 |
| 2020 | 2'063 |
| 2021 | 2'097 |
| 2022 | 2'161 |
| 2023 | 2'186 |
| 2024 | 2'247 |
| 2025 | 2'277 |
Foreign residents10.8%
10.8%
| 2010 | 6.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6.1% |
| 2012 | 6.6% |
| 2013 | 7.1% |
| 2014 | 7.0% |
| 2015 | 6.9% |
| 2016 | 7.0% |
| 2017 | 7.2% |
| 2018 | 7.2% |
| 2019 | 7.5% |
| 2020 | 7.4% |
| 2021 | 7.1% |
| 2022 | 7.6% |
| 2023 | 9.0% |
| 2024 | 10.0% |
| 2025 | 10.8% |
Jobs (FTE)276
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 276 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
276
| 2011 | 280 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 281 |
| 2013 | 251 |
| 2014 | 260 |
| 2015 | 245 |
| 2016 | 244 |
| 2017 | 250 |
| 2018 | 274 |
| 2019 | 265 |
| 2020 | 272 |
| 2021 | 273 |
| 2022 | 288 |
| 2023 | 273 |
| 2024 | 276 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'539
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'539
Figures of the municipality of Brütten · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier85%
85%
| 2010 | 89% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 89% |
| 2012 | 83% |
| 2013 | 86% |
| 2014 | 86% |
| 2015 | 89% |
| 2016 | 89% |
| 2017 | 89% |
| 2018 | 89% |
| 2019 | 89% |
| 2020 | 89% |
| 2021 | 89% |
| 2022 | 89% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 89% |
| 2025 | 85% |
| 2026 | 85% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 67'500
CHF 67'500
| 2010 | CHF 63'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 64'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 62'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 64'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 65'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 64'450 |
| 2018 | CHF 65'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 66'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 68'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 67'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 67'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 73'700
CHF 73'700
| 2010 | CHF 69'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 71'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 69'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 68'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 71'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 70'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 72'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 71'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 73'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 71'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 74'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 74'284 |
| 2022 | CHF 73'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Winterthur
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020