Skip to main content

City · Basel-Landschaft

Bubendorf

These figures are for the whole municipality Bubendorf belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

46%

Forest

  • Forest46%
  • Agriculture36%
  • Settlement16%
  • Water1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Bubendorf

Net asking rent

CHF 17.8

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

15.720.2

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.55%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.55%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.21%
20160.20%
20170.81%
20180.20%
20190.90%
20200.68%
20210.95%
20220.53%
20230.34%
20240.76%
20250.60%
20260.55%
Net asking rentCHF 17.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Bubendorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bubendorf · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.7–20.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 21.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Bubendorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bubendorf · Median of 12 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.6–23.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'882/ m²Figures of the municipality of Bubendorf · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bubendorf · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'346–7'051 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'171Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'259 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings61During 2024
Primary residences91%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage99%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 4.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'572

4.6K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20104'360
20114'405
20124'393
20134'414
20144'396
20154'378
20164'401
20174'339
20184'390
20194'402
20204'353
20214'359
20224'439
20234'509
20244'534
20254'572
More about People
Population
4'572
End of 2025

2025

4'572

4.6K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20104'360
20114'405
20124'393
20134'414
20144'396
20154'378
20164'401
20174'339
20184'390
20194'402
20204'353
20214'359
20224'439
20234'509
20244'534
20254'572
Foreign residents
19.3%
End of 2025

2025

19.3%

19.39.70
20212025
Foreign residents
201013.2%
201112.6%
201212.6%
201313.0%
201413.7%
201514.1%
201614.4%
201714.8%
201815.0%
201915.5%
202015.9%
202116.1%
202216.7%
202318.2%
202418.9%
202519.3%
Jobs (FTE)
3'455

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'455 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

3'455

3.5K1.7K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20112'054
20122'036
20132'050
20142'073
20152'151
20162'227
20172'261
20182'312
20192'467
20202'632
20212'814
20222'856
20233'273
20243'455

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bubendorf

CHF 14'563

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'563/ yearFigures of the municipality of Bubendorf · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bubendorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
60%
Tax year 2026

2026

60%

60300
20222026
Tax multiplier
201063%
201163%
201263%
201363%
201463%
201563%
201663%
201763%
201860%
201960%
202060%
202160%
202260%
202360%
202460%
202560%
202660%
Median taxable income
CHF 56'950
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 56'950

57K28.5K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 53'000
2011CHF 51'900
2012CHF 51'500
2013CHF 52'800
2014CHF 51'600
2015CHF 52'000
2016CHF 54'300
2017CHF 53'800
2018CHF 54'400
2019CHF 55'500
2020CHF 56'900
2021CHF 56'700
2022CHF 56'950
Median net income
CHF 63'250
As of 2022

2022

CHF 63'250

64.2K32.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 60'900
2011CHF 59'700
2012CHF 59'000
2013CHF 59'700
2014CHF 59'100
2015CHF 59'300
2016CHF 61'100
2017CHF 60'600
2018CHF 61'700
2019CHF 62'950
2020CHF 64'000
2021CHF 64'200
2022CHF 63'250
Paying direct federal tax77%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of high density
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Basel (CH)
Labour market region
Liestal
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020