City · Aargau
Buchs AG
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Settlement48%
- Forest42%
- Agriculture9%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.77%
0.77%
| 2015 | 8.79% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.61% |
| 2017 | 7.78% |
| 2018 | 4.91% |
| 2019 | 4.47% |
| 2020 | 3.93% |
| 2021 | 3.24% |
| 2022 | 1.12% |
| 2023 | 0.83% |
| 2024 | 0.85% |
| 2025 | 0.67% |
| 2026 | 0.77% |
Net asking rentCHF 23.8
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (AG) · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.3–25.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 25.7
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (AG) · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.8–28.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'089
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (AG) · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'107–9'466 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 23.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'651
| 2010 | 7'005 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'218 |
| 2012 | 7'262 |
| 2013 | 7'407 |
| 2014 | 7'614 |
| 2015 | 7'731 |
| 2016 | 7'911 |
| 2017 | 7'922 |
| 2018 | 7'966 |
| 2019 | 7'971 |
| 2020 | 8'121 |
| 2021 | 8'270 |
| 2022 | 8'319 |
| 2023 | 8'429 |
| 2024 | 8'491 |
| 2025 | 8'651 |
More about People
Population8'651
8'651
| 2010 | 7'005 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'218 |
| 2012 | 7'262 |
| 2013 | 7'407 |
| 2014 | 7'614 |
| 2015 | 7'731 |
| 2016 | 7'911 |
| 2017 | 7'922 |
| 2018 | 7'966 |
| 2019 | 7'971 |
| 2020 | 8'121 |
| 2021 | 8'270 |
| 2022 | 8'319 |
| 2023 | 8'429 |
| 2024 | 8'491 |
| 2025 | 8'651 |
Foreign residents37.9%
37.9%
| 2010 | 31.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 32.1% |
| 2012 | 31.9% |
| 2013 | 32.2% |
| 2014 | 32.6% |
| 2015 | 33.2% |
| 2016 | 33.4% |
| 2017 | 33.9% |
| 2018 | 34.5% |
| 2019 | 35.3% |
| 2020 | 35.2% |
| 2021 | 36.0% |
| 2022 | 35.5% |
| 2023 | 36.7% |
| 2024 | 37.4% |
| 2025 | 37.9% |
Jobs (FTE)4'636
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'636 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'636
| 2011 | 3'907 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'860 |
| 2013 | 3'936 |
| 2014 | 3'826 |
| 2015 | 4'137 |
| 2016 | 4'259 |
| 2017 | 4'310 |
| 2018 | 4'644 |
| 2019 | 4'480 |
| 2020 | 4'361 |
| 2021 | 4'216 |
| 2022 | 4'457 |
| 2023 | 4'611 |
| 2024 | 4'636 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'784
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'784
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (AG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier118%
118%
| 2010 | 97% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 97% |
| 2012 | 97% |
| 2013 | 97% |
| 2014 | 97% |
| 2015 | 97% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 108% |
| 2021 | 108% |
| 2022 | 108% |
| 2023 | 108% |
| 2024 | 118% |
| 2025 | 118% |
| 2026 | 118% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'800
CHF 53'800
| 2010 | CHF 50'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'725
CHF 59'725
| 2010 | CHF 56'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'725 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Aarau
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020