City · St. Gallen
Buchs SG
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
37%
- Agriculture37%
- Forest28%
- Settlement28%
- Water5%
- Other2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 43 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.31%
1.31%
| 2015 | 1.57% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.21% |
| 2017 | 1.85% |
| 2018 | 1.87% |
| 2019 | 1.59% |
| 2020 | 1.73% |
| 2021 | 2.01% |
| 2022 | 0.96% |
| 2023 | 0.99% |
| 2024 | 2.02% |
| 2025 | 1.01% |
| 2026 | 1.31% |
Net asking rentCHF 18
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (SG) · Median of 43 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–20.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.4
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (SG) · Median of 51 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.6–23.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'967
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (SG) · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'749–8'627 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
14'287
| 2010 | 11'242 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'418 |
| 2012 | 11'536 |
| 2013 | 11'938 |
| 2014 | 12'187 |
| 2015 | 12'414 |
| 2016 | 12'531 |
| 2017 | 12'612 |
| 2018 | 12'661 |
| 2019 | 12'861 |
| 2020 | 13'053 |
| 2021 | 13'286 |
| 2022 | 13'605 |
| 2023 | 13'931 |
| 2024 | 14'038 |
| 2025 | 14'287 |
More about People
Population14'287
14'287
| 2010 | 11'242 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'418 |
| 2012 | 11'536 |
| 2013 | 11'938 |
| 2014 | 12'187 |
| 2015 | 12'414 |
| 2016 | 12'531 |
| 2017 | 12'612 |
| 2018 | 12'661 |
| 2019 | 12'861 |
| 2020 | 13'053 |
| 2021 | 13'286 |
| 2022 | 13'605 |
| 2023 | 13'931 |
| 2024 | 14'038 |
| 2025 | 14'287 |
Foreign residents45.4%
45.4%
| 2010 | 32.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 33.7% |
| 2012 | 34.5% |
| 2013 | 35.3% |
| 2014 | 36.5% |
| 2015 | 37.4% |
| 2016 | 38.1% |
| 2017 | 38.7% |
| 2018 | 39.0% |
| 2019 | 40.0% |
| 2020 | 41.0% |
| 2021 | 42.0% |
| 2022 | 43.7% |
| 2023 | 44.7% |
| 2024 | 45.0% |
| 2025 | 45.4% |
Jobs (FTE)6'348
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'348 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
6'348
| 2011 | 5'687 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 5'677 |
| 2013 | 5'754 |
| 2014 | 5'819 |
| 2015 | 6'040 |
| 2016 | 6'145 |
| 2017 | 6'192 |
| 2018 | 5'979 |
| 2019 | 5'912 |
| 2020 | 5'911 |
| 2021 | 6'210 |
| 2022 | 6'374 |
| 2023 | 6'482 |
| 2024 | 6'348 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'332
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'332
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (SG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier118%
118%
| 2010 | 130% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 118% |
| 2012 | 118% |
| 2013 | 118% |
| 2014 | 118% |
| 2015 | 118% |
| 2016 | 118% |
| 2017 | 118% |
| 2018 | 118% |
| 2019 | 118% |
| 2020 | 118% |
| 2021 | 118% |
| 2022 | 118% |
| 2023 | 118% |
| 2024 | 118% |
| 2025 | 118% |
| 2026 | 118% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'600
CHF 48'600
| 2010 | CHF 41'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'550
CHF 54'550
| 2010 | CHF 47'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'775 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Buchs (SG) (CH)
- Labour market region
- Buchs (SG)
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020