City · Zürich
Buchs ZH
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
44%
- Agriculture44%
- Settlement28%
- Forest26%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.81%
0.81%
| 2015 | 0.32% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.09% |
| 2017 | 2.12% |
| 2018 | 1.35% |
| 2019 | 0.59% |
| 2020 | 1.48% |
| 2021 | 1.15% |
| 2022 | 1.25% |
| 2023 | 0.92% |
| 2024 | 0.62% |
| 2025 | 0.58% |
| 2026 | 0.81% |
Net asking rentCHF 22.4
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (ZH) · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21–29.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (ZH) · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.1–33.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 23.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'814
| 2010 | 5'529 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'695 |
| 2012 | 6'068 |
| 2013 | 6'201 |
| 2014 | 6'172 |
| 2015 | 6'294 |
| 2016 | 6'359 |
| 2017 | 6'315 |
| 2018 | 6'397 |
| 2019 | 6'565 |
| 2020 | 6'555 |
| 2021 | 6'602 |
| 2022 | 6'628 |
| 2023 | 6'664 |
| 2024 | 6'808 |
| 2025 | 6'814 |
More about People
Population6'814
6'814
| 2010 | 5'529 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'695 |
| 2012 | 6'068 |
| 2013 | 6'201 |
| 2014 | 6'172 |
| 2015 | 6'294 |
| 2016 | 6'359 |
| 2017 | 6'315 |
| 2018 | 6'397 |
| 2019 | 6'565 |
| 2020 | 6'555 |
| 2021 | 6'602 |
| 2022 | 6'628 |
| 2023 | 6'664 |
| 2024 | 6'808 |
| 2025 | 6'814 |
Foreign residents28.4%
28.4%
| 2010 | 21.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.3% |
| 2012 | 23.4% |
| 2013 | 23.8% |
| 2014 | 24.0% |
| 2015 | 24.6% |
| 2016 | 25.1% |
| 2017 | 25.1% |
| 2018 | 25.7% |
| 2019 | 26.1% |
| 2020 | 25.8% |
| 2021 | 26.1% |
| 2022 | 26.5% |
| 2023 | 27.3% |
| 2024 | 28.5% |
| 2025 | 28.4% |
Jobs (FTE)2'335
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'335 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'335
| 2011 | 1'790 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'835 |
| 2013 | 1'801 |
| 2014 | 1'852 |
| 2015 | 1'829 |
| 2016 | 1'832 |
| 2017 | 1'833 |
| 2018 | 1'943 |
| 2019 | 1'870 |
| 2020 | 1'947 |
| 2021 | 2'024 |
| 2022 | 2'270 |
| 2023 | 2'319 |
| 2024 | 2'335 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'485
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'485
Figures of the municipality of Buchs (ZH) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 116% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 115% |
| 2012 | 104% |
| 2013 | 103% |
| 2014 | 108% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 111% |
| 2017 | 111% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 111% |
| 2020 | 110% |
| 2021 | 110% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'800
CHF 55'800
| 2010 | CHF 52'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'750 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'000
CHF 62'000
| 2010 | CHF 59'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Dietikon–Schlieren
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020