Skip to main content

City · Bern

Büren an der Aare

These figures are for the whole municipality Büren an der Aare belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

46%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture46%
  • Forest34%
  • Settlement12%
  • Water7%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Büren an der Aare

Net asking rent

CHF 17.7

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

17.118.5

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.54%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.54%

2.31.20
20222026
Vacancy
20151.14%
20162.31%
20171.77%
20184.78%
20191.92%
20201.79%
20212.50%
20222.22%
20231.58%
20241.94%
20252.34%
20261.54%
Net asking rentCHF 17.7/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Büren an der Aare · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Büren an der Aare · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.1–18.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 20.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Büren an der Aare · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Büren an der Aare · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.9–26.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'952Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 893 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings3During 2024
Primary residences88%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage22%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 16.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'779

3.8K1.9K0
20212025
Population
20103'253
20113'314
20123'356
20133'444
20143'446
20153'537
20163'596
20173'610
20183'583
20193'584
20203'622
20213'722
20223'696
20233'758
20243'806
20253'779
More about People
Population
3'779
End of 2025

2025

3'779

3.8K1.9K0
20212025
Population
20103'253
20113'314
20123'356
20133'444
20143'446
20153'537
20163'596
20173'610
20183'583
20193'584
20203'622
20213'722
20223'696
20233'758
20243'806
20253'779
Foreign residents
19.5%
End of 2025

2025

19.5%

20.110.10
20212025
Foreign residents
201013.4%
201114.0%
201214.5%
201315.9%
201416.6%
201517.5%
201618.2%
201719.1%
201818.3%
201918.3%
202018.6%
202119.1%
202219.7%
202320.1%
202420.1%
202519.5%
Jobs (FTE)
1'857

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'857 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'857

1.9K928.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'525
20121'526
20131'521
20141'532
20151'579
20161'592
20171'615
20181'678
20191'708
20201'804
20211'773
20221'804
20231'854
20241'857

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Büren an der Aare

CHF 14'990

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'990/ yearFigures of the municipality of Büren an der Aare · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Büren an der Aare · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
164%
Tax year 2026

2026

164%

164820
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010164%
2011164%
2012164%
2013164%
2014164%
2015164%
2016164%
2017164%
2018164%
2019164%
2020164%
2021164%
2022164%
2023164%
2024164%
2025164%
2026164%
Median taxable income
CHF 48'700
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 48'700

48.7K24.4K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 41'500
2011CHF 42'150
2012CHF 42'500
2013CHF 43'800
2014CHF 43'900
2015CHF 44'200
2016CHF 44'200
2017CHF 44'700
2018CHF 45'100
2019CHF 46'300
2020CHF 47'800
2021CHF 47'400
2022CHF 48'700
Median net income
CHF 54'100
As of 2022

2022

CHF 54'100

54.1K27.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 46'800
2011CHF 47'600
2012CHF 47'900
2013CHF 49'300
2014CHF 49'600
2015CHF 49'600
2016CHF 49'700
2017CHF 49'400
2018CHF 50'100
2019CHF 52'200
2020CHF 52'853
2021CHF 52'500
2022CHF 54'100
Paying direct federal tax75%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
297.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

297.5%

302.5151.30
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010306%
2011306%
2012306%
2013306%
2014306%
2015306%
2016306%
2017306%
2018306%
2019306%
2020306%
2021302.5%
2022302.5%
2023302.5%
2024302.5%
2025297.5%
2026297.5%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Municipality of a rural centre
Language region
German
Labour market region
Biel/Bienne
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020