City · Nidwalden
Bürgenstock
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Forest33%
- Settlement17%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.38%
0.38%
| 2015 | 0.80% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.01% |
| 2017 | 1.04% |
| 2018 | 1.22% |
| 2019 | 1.37% |
| 2020 | 0.96% |
| 2021 | 0.53% |
| 2022 | 0.51% |
| 2023 | 0.27% |
| 2024 | 0.50% |
| 2025 | 0.57% |
| 2026 | 0.38% |
Gross asking rentCHF 27.5
Figures of the municipality of Ennetbürgen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.5–29.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 23.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'361
| 2010 | 4'333 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'397 |
| 2012 | 4'484 |
| 2013 | 4'553 |
| 2014 | 4'549 |
| 2015 | 4'600 |
| 2016 | 4'567 |
| 2017 | 4'698 |
| 2018 | 4'801 |
| 2019 | 4'779 |
| 2020 | 4'866 |
| 2021 | 5'061 |
| 2022 | 5'206 |
| 2023 | 5'288 |
| 2024 | 5'327 |
| 2025 | 5'361 |
More about People
Population5'361
5'361
| 2010 | 4'333 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'397 |
| 2012 | 4'484 |
| 2013 | 4'553 |
| 2014 | 4'549 |
| 2015 | 4'600 |
| 2016 | 4'567 |
| 2017 | 4'698 |
| 2018 | 4'801 |
| 2019 | 4'779 |
| 2020 | 4'866 |
| 2021 | 5'061 |
| 2022 | 5'206 |
| 2023 | 5'288 |
| 2024 | 5'327 |
| 2025 | 5'361 |
Foreign residents19.5%
19.5%
| 2010 | 11.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.4% |
| 2012 | 11.8% |
| 2013 | 12.6% |
| 2014 | 13.5% |
| 2015 | 13.6% |
| 2016 | 14.0% |
| 2017 | 16.0% |
| 2018 | 16.5% |
| 2019 | 16.3% |
| 2020 | 16.5% |
| 2021 | 17.0% |
| 2022 | 18.7% |
| 2023 | 19.1% |
| 2024 | 19.6% |
| 2025 | 19.5% |
Jobs (FTE)1'443
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'443 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'443
| 2011 | 1'006 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'034 |
| 2013 | 1'092 |
| 2014 | 1'091 |
| 2015 | 1'104 |
| 2016 | 1'166 |
| 2017 | 1'590 |
| 2018 | 1'739 |
| 2019 | 1'648 |
| 2020 | 1'601 |
| 2021 | 1'599 |
| 2022 | 1'655 |
| 2023 | 1'337 |
| 2024 | 1'443 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 7'983
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 7'983
Figures of the municipality of Ennetbürgen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier150%
150%
| 2010 | 192% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 180% |
| 2012 | 180% |
| 2013 | 180% |
| 2014 | 180% |
| 2015 | 180% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 150% |
| 2023 | 150% |
| 2024 | 150% |
| 2025 | 150% |
| 2026 | 150% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 59'100
CHF 59'100
| 2010 | CHF 51'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'850 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'950 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 64'550
CHF 64'550
| 2010 | CHF 58'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier261%
261%
| 2010 | 263% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 263% |
| 2012 | 263% |
| 2013 | 266% |
| 2014 | 266% |
| 2015 | 266% |
| 2016 | 266% |
| 2017 | 266% |
| 2018 | 266% |
| 2019 | 266% |
| 2020 | 266% |
| 2021 | 266% |
| 2022 | 266% |
| 2023 | 266% |
| 2024 | 266% |
| 2025 | 266% |
| 2026 | 261% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.