City · Uri
Bürglen UR
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Agriculture53%
- Other23%
- Forest20%
- Settlement3%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 13.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.30%
0.30%
| 2015 | 2.34% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.21% |
| 2017 | 3.96% |
| 2018 | 3.56% |
| 2019 | 4.07% |
| 2020 | 2.18% |
| 2021 | 2.78% |
| 2022 | 0.26% |
| 2023 | 0.31% |
| 2024 | 0.41% |
| 2025 | 0.10% |
| 2026 | 0.30% |
Gross asking rentCHF 13.8
Figures of the municipality of Bürglen (UR) · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11.6–16.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 1.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'923
| 2010 | 3'968 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'958 |
| 2012 | 3'917 |
| 2013 | 3'954 |
| 2014 | 3'980 |
| 2015 | 3'994 |
| 2016 | 4'021 |
| 2017 | 3'982 |
| 2018 | 3'977 |
| 2019 | 3'995 |
| 2020 | 3'930 |
| 2021 | 3'909 |
| 2022 | 3'877 |
| 2023 | 3'853 |
| 2024 | 3'901 |
| 2025 | 3'923 |
More about People
Population3'923
3'923
| 2010 | 3'968 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'958 |
| 2012 | 3'917 |
| 2013 | 3'954 |
| 2014 | 3'980 |
| 2015 | 3'994 |
| 2016 | 4'021 |
| 2017 | 3'982 |
| 2018 | 3'977 |
| 2019 | 3'995 |
| 2020 | 3'930 |
| 2021 | 3'909 |
| 2022 | 3'877 |
| 2023 | 3'853 |
| 2024 | 3'901 |
| 2025 | 3'923 |
Foreign residents7.3%
7.3%
| 2010 | 4.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4.5% |
| 2012 | 5.2% |
| 2013 | 5.1% |
| 2014 | 6.1% |
| 2015 | 6.3% |
| 2016 | 6.6% |
| 2017 | 6.0% |
| 2018 | 5.9% |
| 2019 | 5.9% |
| 2020 | 5.9% |
| 2021 | 6.3% |
| 2022 | 6.4% |
| 2023 | 6.6% |
| 2024 | 7.3% |
| 2025 | 7.3% |
Jobs (FTE)1'072
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'072 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'072
| 2011 | 1'298 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'301 |
| 2013 | 1'439 |
| 2014 | 1'380 |
| 2015 | 1'295 |
| 2016 | 1'310 |
| 2017 | 1'304 |
| 2018 | 1'318 |
| 2019 | 1'302 |
| 2020 | 1'156 |
| 2021 | 1'143 |
| 2022 | 1'115 |
| 2023 | 1'142 |
| 2024 | 1'072 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'595
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'595
Figures of the municipality of Bürglen (UR) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 96% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 96% |
| 2012 | 96% |
| 2013 | 96% |
| 2014 | 96% |
| 2015 | 96% |
| 2016 | 92% |
| 2017 | 92% |
| 2018 | 92% |
| 2019 | 92% |
| 2020 | 92% |
| 2021 | 92% |
| 2022 | 92% |
| 2023 | 92% |
| 2024 | 92% |
| 2025 | 92% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'300
CHF 49'300
| 2010 | CHF 41'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'875
CHF 54'875
| 2010 | CHF 48'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'160 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'875 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.