City · Luzern
Büron
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
63%
- Agriculture63%
- Settlement20%
- Forest16%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.25%
0.25%
| 2015 | 1.81% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.86% |
| 2017 | 1.21% |
| 2018 | 6.32% |
| 2019 | 4.49% |
| 2020 | 6.39% |
| 2021 | 3.37% |
| 2022 | 1.00% |
| 2023 | 0.33% |
| 2024 | 0.33% |
| 2025 | 0.74% |
| 2026 | 0.25% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.6
Figures of the municipality of Büron · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18–22.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.4
Figures of the municipality of Büron · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.4–23.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 25.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'759
| 2010 | 2'193 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'207 |
| 2012 | 2'211 |
| 2013 | 2'280 |
| 2014 | 2'287 |
| 2015 | 2'367 |
| 2016 | 2'357 |
| 2017 | 2'444 |
| 2018 | 2'541 |
| 2019 | 2'559 |
| 2020 | 2'662 |
| 2021 | 2'732 |
| 2022 | 2'714 |
| 2023 | 2'746 |
| 2024 | 2'768 |
| 2025 | 2'759 |
More about People
Population2'759
2'759
| 2010 | 2'193 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'207 |
| 2012 | 2'211 |
| 2013 | 2'280 |
| 2014 | 2'287 |
| 2015 | 2'367 |
| 2016 | 2'357 |
| 2017 | 2'444 |
| 2018 | 2'541 |
| 2019 | 2'559 |
| 2020 | 2'662 |
| 2021 | 2'732 |
| 2022 | 2'714 |
| 2023 | 2'746 |
| 2024 | 2'768 |
| 2025 | 2'759 |
Foreign residents27.8%
27.8%
| 2010 | 23.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23.2% |
| 2012 | 24.1% |
| 2013 | 24.9% |
| 2014 | 25.2% |
| 2015 | 25.7% |
| 2016 | 26.7% |
| 2017 | 27.6% |
| 2018 | 27.1% |
| 2019 | 27.1% |
| 2020 | 27.3% |
| 2021 | 27.4% |
| 2022 | 26.8% |
| 2023 | 26.5% |
| 2024 | 27.6% |
| 2025 | 27.8% |
Jobs (FTE)1'036
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'036 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'036
| 2011 | 803 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 852 |
| 2013 | 847 |
| 2014 | 817 |
| 2015 | 850 |
| 2016 | 909 |
| 2017 | 1'027 |
| 2018 | 984 |
| 2019 | 999 |
| 2020 | 962 |
| 2021 | 927 |
| 2022 | 982 |
| 2023 | 1'007 |
| 2024 | 1'036 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'352
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'352
Figures of the municipality of Büron · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier190%
190%
| 2010 | 195% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 195% |
| 2012 | 230% |
| 2013 | 240% |
| 2014 | 240% |
| 2015 | 240% |
| 2016 | 240% |
| 2017 | 230% |
| 2018 | 230% |
| 2019 | 220% |
| 2020 | 210% |
| 2021 | 200% |
| 2022 | 200% |
| 2023 | 200% |
| 2024 | 200% |
| 2025 | 190% |
| 2026 | 190% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'150
CHF 49'150
| 2010 | CHF 44'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'050 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'150 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'300
CHF 55'300
| 2010 | CHF 51'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'950 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'750 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'650 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Sursee
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020