City · Solothurn
Büsserach
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
46%
- Forest46%
- Agriculture41%
- Settlement13%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 16 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy3.64%
3.64%
| 2015 | 3.02% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.40% |
| 2017 | 4.61% |
| 2018 | 5.62% |
| 2019 | 5.40% |
| 2020 | 6.44% |
| 2021 | 4.82% |
| 2022 | 6.98% |
| 2023 | 6.49% |
| 2024 | 4.01% |
| 2025 | 3.91% |
| 2026 | 3.64% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.3
Figures of the municipality of Büsserach · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.6–20 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.1
Figures of the municipality of Büsserach · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.5–22.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'695
Figures of the municipality of Büsserach · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'757–7'853 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 24.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'473
| 2010 | 1'989 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'992 |
| 2012 | 2'052 |
| 2013 | 2'084 |
| 2014 | 2'142 |
| 2015 | 2'202 |
| 2016 | 2'251 |
| 2017 | 2'292 |
| 2018 | 2'296 |
| 2019 | 2'298 |
| 2020 | 2'296 |
| 2021 | 2'341 |
| 2022 | 2'361 |
| 2023 | 2'431 |
| 2024 | 2'450 |
| 2025 | 2'473 |
More about People
Population2'473
2'473
| 2010 | 1'989 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'992 |
| 2012 | 2'052 |
| 2013 | 2'084 |
| 2014 | 2'142 |
| 2015 | 2'202 |
| 2016 | 2'251 |
| 2017 | 2'292 |
| 2018 | 2'296 |
| 2019 | 2'298 |
| 2020 | 2'296 |
| 2021 | 2'341 |
| 2022 | 2'361 |
| 2023 | 2'431 |
| 2024 | 2'450 |
| 2025 | 2'473 |
Foreign residents17.2%
17.2%
| 2010 | 10.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.0% |
| 2012 | 10.1% |
| 2013 | 10.8% |
| 2014 | 11.2% |
| 2015 | 11.9% |
| 2016 | 12.7% |
| 2017 | 13.7% |
| 2018 | 13.6% |
| 2019 | 13.7% |
| 2020 | 14.4% |
| 2021 | 15.2% |
| 2022 | 15.0% |
| 2023 | 16.0% |
| 2024 | 17.2% |
| 2025 | 17.2% |
Jobs (FTE)519
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 519 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
519
| 2011 | 461 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 469 |
| 2013 | 485 |
| 2014 | 485 |
| 2015 | 524 |
| 2016 | 510 |
| 2017 | 530 |
| 2018 | 548 |
| 2019 | 509 |
| 2020 | 512 |
| 2021 | 516 |
| 2022 | 523 |
| 2023 | 529 |
| 2024 | 519 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'375
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'375
Figures of the municipality of Büsserach · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier111%
111%
| 2010 | 116% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 116% |
| 2012 | 116% |
| 2013 | 116% |
| 2014 | 116% |
| 2015 | 116% |
| 2016 | 116% |
| 2017 | 116% |
| 2018 | 116% |
| 2019 | 116% |
| 2020 | 111% |
| 2021 | 111% |
| 2022 | 111% |
| 2023 | 111% |
| 2024 | 111% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 111% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'450
CHF 53'450
| 2010 | CHF 44'550 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'550 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'450 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'150
CHF 58'150
| 2010 | CHF 51'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'750 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'150 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Laufen
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020