Skip to main content

City · Vaud

Bussigny

These figures are for the whole municipality Bussigny belongs to.

Landscape

An urban landscape

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

57%

Settlement

  • Settlement57%
  • Agriculture25%
  • Forest17%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 42 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Bussigny

Net asking rent

CHF 27.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

25.829.5

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.24%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.24%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.11%
20160.27%
20171.27%
20180.79%
20191.06%
20200.81%
20210.74%
20220.43%
20230.22%
20240.18%
20250.30%
20260.24%
Net asking rentCHF 27.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Bussigny · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bussigny · Median of 42 listings for flats and houses · middle half 25.8–29.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 31.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Bussigny · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bussigny · Median of 64 listings for flats and houses · middle half 28.9–35.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 11'294/ m²Figures of the municipality of Bussigny · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bussigny · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'356–12'260 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings5'789Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'188 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings142During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage22%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 50.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

12'120

12.1K6.1K0
20212025
Population
20108'065
20118'079
20128'122
20138'167
20148'180
20158'214
20168'268
20178'645
20188'736
20198'930
20209'603
202110'238
202210'365
202310'624
202411'632
202512'120
More about People
Population
12'120
End of 2025

2025

12'120

12.1K6.1K0
20212025
Population
20108'065
20118'079
20128'122
20138'167
20148'180
20158'214
20168'268
20178'645
20188'736
20198'930
20209'603
202110'238
202210'365
202310'624
202411'632
202512'120
Foreign residents
40.9%
End of 2025

2025

40.9%

40.920.40
20212025
Foreign residents
201033.0%
201134.2%
201234.9%
201335.6%
201436.2%
201536.8%
201636.8%
201737.0%
201836.8%
201936.2%
202036.6%
202137.6%
202238.1%
202338.5%
202440.1%
202540.9%
Jobs (FTE)
5'917

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'917 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

5'917

5.9K3K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20115'222
20125'269
20135'192
20145'355
20155'274
20165'335
20175'299
20185'317
20195'168
20205'044
20215'128
20225'283
20235'479
20245'917

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bussigny

CHF 13'955

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'955/ yearFigures of the municipality of Bussigny · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bussigny · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
62.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

62.5%

62.531.30
20222026
Tax multiplier
201067%
201161%
201263%
201362%
201462%
201562%
201662%
201762%
201863%
201964%
202062.5%
202162.5%
202262.5%
202362.5%
202462.5%
202562.5%
202662.5%
Median taxable income
CHF 51'100
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 51'100

51.1K25.6K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 48'850
2011CHF 48'700
2012CHF 48'700
2013CHF 48'300
2014CHF 48'800
2015CHF 48'700
2016CHF 48'900
2017CHF 48'850
2018CHF 48'650
2019CHF 49'500
2020CHF 49'600
2021CHF 50'600
2022CHF 51'100
Median net income
CHF 57'100
As of 2022

2022

CHF 57'100

57.1K28.6K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 55'950
2011CHF 56'100
2012CHF 56'200
2013CHF 56'350
2014CHF 56'400
2015CHF 55'700
2016CHF 55'900
2017CHF 55'200
2018CHF 55'500
2019CHF 56'100
2020CHF 55'375
2021CHF 56'100
2022CHF 57'100
Paying direct federal tax75%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
155%
Tax year 2026

2026

155%

15577.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010151.5%
2011157.5%
2012154.5%
2013154.5%
2014154.5%
2015154.5%
2016154.5%
2017154.5%
2018154.5%
2019154.5%
2020156%
2021155%
2022155%
2023155%
2024155%
2025155%
2026155%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
French
Agglomeration
Lausanne
Labour market region
Renens–Ecublens
Statistical city
Yes
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020