Skip to main content

City · Ticino

Cadenazzo

These figures are for the whole municipality Cadenazzo belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

56%

Forest

  • Forest56%
  • Agriculture24%
  • Settlement19%
  • Other1%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 16 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Cadenazzo

Net asking rent

CHF 17.9

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.422.2

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.92%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.92%

210
20222026
Vacancy
20150.71%
20160.38%
20170.73%
20181.26%
20191.70%
20201.80%
20212.20%
20221.32%
20231.98%
20241.28%
20251.26%
20261.92%
Net asking rentCHF 17.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Cadenazzo · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cadenazzo · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.4–22.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 20.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Cadenazzo · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cadenazzo · Median of 32 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.7–24.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 5'750/ m²Figures of the municipality of Cadenazzo · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cadenazzo · Median of 60 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'682–6'329 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'669Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 719 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings32During 2024
Primary residences85%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage74%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 34.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'139

3.1K1.6K0
20212025
Population
20102'332
20112'401
20122'439
20132'544
20142'654
20152'762
20162'855
20172'932
20182'952
20192'942
20202'998
20213'024
20223'068
20233'111
20243'132
20253'139
More about People
Population
3'139
End of 2025

2025

3'139

3.1K1.6K0
20212025
Population
20102'332
20112'401
20122'439
20132'544
20142'654
20152'762
20162'855
20172'932
20182'952
20192'942
20202'998
20213'024
20223'068
20233'111
20243'132
20253'139
Foreign residents
43.4%
End of 2025

2025

43.4%

43.421.70
20212025
Foreign residents
201034.9%
201136.1%
201236.3%
201337.9%
201438.2%
201537.7%
201639.4%
201740.8%
201840.9%
201941.1%
202041.2%
202141.3%
202241.6%
202342.9%
202442.9%
202543.4%
Jobs (FTE)
1'589

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'589 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'589

1.7K8480
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'160
20121'159
20131'253
20141'296
20151'388
20161'384
20171'322
20181'388
20191'389
20201'600
20211'681
20221'609
20231'696
20241'589

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cadenazzo

CHF 12'396

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'396/ yearFigures of the municipality of Cadenazzo · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cadenazzo · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
88%
Tax year 2026

2026

88%

88440
20222026
Tax multiplier
201085%
201185%
201285%
201385%
201485%
201585%
201692%
201792%
201892%
201992%
202092%
202188%
202288%
202388%
202488%
202588%
202688%
Median taxable income
CHF 40'600
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 40'600

40.6K20.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 38'400
2011CHF 39'300
2012CHF 39'600
2013CHF 37'700
2014CHF 35'700
2015CHF 37'850
2016CHF 38'400
2017CHF 37'550
2018CHF 38'700
2019CHF 38'000
2020CHF 38'100
2021CHF 39'700
2022CHF 40'600
Median net income
CHF 46'275
As of 2022

2022

CHF 46'275

46.3K23.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 45'100
2011CHF 46'350
2012CHF 46'800
2013CHF 44'300
2014CHF 41'700
2015CHF 44'650
2016CHF 43'800
2017CHF 43'400
2018CHF 44'800
2019CHF 43'300
2020CHF 43'125
2021CHF 45'275
2022CHF 46'275
Paying direct federal tax65%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
202097%
202197%
202297%
202397%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.