City · Ticino
Canobbio
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Settlement55%
- Forest38%
- Agriculture5%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.93%
1.93%
| 2015 | 1.17% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.47% |
| 2017 | 1.54% |
| 2018 | 1.37% |
| 2019 | 2.89% |
| 2020 | 2.67% |
| 2021 | 2.50% |
| 2022 | 2.61% |
| 2023 | 1.71% |
| 2024 | 0.91% |
| 2025 | 1.66% |
| 2026 | 1.93% |
Net asking rentCHF 27
Figures of the municipality of Canobbio · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27–31 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 32.4
Figures of the municipality of Canobbio · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.9–33.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'933
Figures of the municipality of Canobbio · Median of 72 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'398–9'635 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'403
| 2010 | 1'963 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'947 |
| 2012 | 1'963 |
| 2013 | 2'065 |
| 2014 | 2'113 |
| 2015 | 2'137 |
| 2016 | 2'121 |
| 2017 | 2'116 |
| 2018 | 2'249 |
| 2019 | 2'316 |
| 2020 | 2'302 |
| 2021 | 2'320 |
| 2022 | 2'330 |
| 2023 | 2'396 |
| 2024 | 2'404 |
| 2025 | 2'403 |
More about People
Population2'403
2'403
| 2010 | 1'963 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'947 |
| 2012 | 1'963 |
| 2013 | 2'065 |
| 2014 | 2'113 |
| 2015 | 2'137 |
| 2016 | 2'121 |
| 2017 | 2'116 |
| 2018 | 2'249 |
| 2019 | 2'316 |
| 2020 | 2'302 |
| 2021 | 2'320 |
| 2022 | 2'330 |
| 2023 | 2'396 |
| 2024 | 2'404 |
| 2025 | 2'403 |
Foreign residents29.0%
29.0%
| 2010 | 18.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.9% |
| 2012 | 20.2% |
| 2013 | 21.5% |
| 2014 | 22.5% |
| 2015 | 23.6% |
| 2016 | 24.1% |
| 2017 | 23.4% |
| 2018 | 26.1% |
| 2019 | 27.1% |
| 2020 | 26.8% |
| 2021 | 27.9% |
| 2022 | 27.6% |
| 2023 | 28.7% |
| 2024 | 29.6% |
| 2025 | 29.0% |
Jobs (FTE)695
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 695 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
695
| 2011 | 703 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 710 |
| 2013 | 660 |
| 2014 | 656 |
| 2015 | 648 |
| 2016 | 660 |
| 2017 | 637 |
| 2018 | 637 |
| 2019 | 640 |
| 2020 | 666 |
| 2021 | 649 |
| 2022 | 657 |
| 2023 | 714 |
| 2024 | 695 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'738
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'738
Figures of the municipality of Canobbio · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier78%
78%
| 2010 | 80% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 80% |
| 2012 | 78% |
| 2013 | 78% |
| 2014 | 78% |
| 2015 | 80% |
| 2016 | 83% |
| 2017 | 83% |
| 2018 | 78% |
| 2019 | 78% |
| 2020 | 78% |
| 2021 | 78% |
| 2022 | 78% |
| 2023 | 78% |
| 2024 | 78% |
| 2025 | 78% |
| 2026 | 78% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'250
CHF 47'250
| 2010 | CHF 46'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'550 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'625
CHF 52'625
| 2010 | CHF 51'750 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'625 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Lugano (CH)
- Labour market region
- Lugano
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020